유산완충액을 이용한 인공치아우식의 형성에 미치는 산의 농도와 pH에 관한 연구

[한글]

치아탈회는 치태내의 세균의 대사에 의하여 형성되는 산에 의하여 야기된다는 것은 널리 알려진 사실이나 초기 치아우식에서는 우식표면하층(subsurface zone)의 형성이라는 단순한 탈회작용으로는 설명하기 어려운 특징을 가지고 있다.

이러한 현상에 대하여 학자들에 따라 치아표면의 높은 불소 함량, pellicle의 존재, 혹은 탈회와 침착 사이에서 발생하는 동역학적인 기전으로 이를 설명하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 동역학적 기전에 입각하여 인공적인 치아우식을 유발시키고, 완충용액의 pH와 산의

농도가 그 진행에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여, 탈회와 균열이 없는160개의 건전한 치아를, 법랑질에 대한 포화도(Degree of saturation)를 0.152로 조절하고 유산의 농도(10mnM, 25mM, 50mM, 100mM)와 pH (4.3, 5.0, 5.5, 6.0)를 변화시킨 유산완충액에 3일, 6일, 9일, 18일간 침윤시켜 인공적인 치아우식을 일으킨 후 편광현미경으로 이를 관찰하고 그 진행정도를 평가하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 포화도와 pH가 일정 한 경우 유산의 농도를 증가시킴으로서 우식표면하층의 진행이 빨라졌다.

2. 포화도와 산의 농도를 일정하게 하고 pH를 4.3, 5.0, 5.5, 6.0으로 증가시킨 경우, pH가 증가할수록 우식표면하층 진행이 늦어졌다.

3. 우식표면층두께는 pH나 농도와 관계없이 일정하게 유지되었다.

[영문]

Dental caries is considered to be caused by demineralization by organic acid produced by microorganism. But the formation of subsurface lesion in initial caries make it diffcult to explain by simple demineralization. This study is carried out on the basis of thermodynamic concept proposed by Margolis and Moreno. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of acid concentration and pH of lactate buffer system on the artificial caries lesion progress. 160 teeth without any crack, defect or opaque enamel were used and coated with nail varnish except the

window (2×3 mm). Under the constant degree of saturation(D.S.). The teeth were divided into 8 groups according to acid concentration(10mM, 25mM, 50mM,100mM) and pH(4.3, 5.0, 6.0). Each group was immersed in buffer solution for 3, 6, 9, 18 days under controlled temperature(25℃).

After cutting through the window and grinding, the specimens, 100-150 um in thickness, were imbibed in water or air and examined using polarilizing microscope. The depth of the surface and subsurface surface lesion were measured.

1. In the constant pH and D.S. value, the subsurface lesion progresses more rapidly as the concentration of lactic acid increases. (0.01, 0.025, 0.05, 0.1)

2. In the constant acid concentration and DS value, the subsurface lesion progresses more slowly as the pH increases. (4.3, 5.0, 5.5, 6.0)

3. The width of surface lesion seems to be constant independant of pH and acid concentration.