임상간호경험이 간호지식에 미치는 영향에 관한 평가연구

[한글]

간호지식은 이론적 지식과 실험실에서의 반복되는 실습을 통한 간호경험을 임상이나 지역사회에 즉 간호환경에 적용하므로써 효율적으로 습득된다. 그러므로 임상 간호경험이라 지역사회에서 행하는 간호는 중요한 간호지식 습득 방법이라고 할 수 있다.

그러나 임상 간호 경험이 실제로 간호지식 습득에 영향을 미치는지를 평가하기 위해서는 임상 간호경험에 따라 간호지식에 차이가 있나를 밝혀보아야 한다고 본다.

그리고 간호지식 수준 측정은 간호가 일종의 계속되는 문제해결 과정이기 때문에 얼마나 적절하게 간호문제를 해결하는지를 평가해보므로써 가능하다고 하겠다. 따라서 본 연구는 간호원 36명과 간호학생 66명을 대상으로 제시된 간호문제를 얼마나 적절하게 해결하는지를 평가하여 간호지식 수준을 측정하고 임상 간호경험이 간호지식 습득에 영향을 미치는지를 평가하기 위하여

1. 간호학생의 임상실습중 간호경험 유무에 따른 간호지식의 차이와

2. 졸업후 간호지식의 간호경험 유무에 따른 간호지식의 차이를 조사하였다. 연구방법은 질문지를 통한 직접 집합 조사를 실시하였고 연구기간은 10월 4일부터 10월 15까지 12일간이었으며 통계적 분석 방법으로는 전자 계산조직을 이용하여 X**2 Test T-test를 하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면

1. 간호학생의 임상실습시 만성폐색성 폐질환 환자의 간호경험이 있는 간호학생들과 경험이없는 간호학생들의 간호지식 산술평균간에는 유의한 차이가 있었으며 간호경험이 있는 학생이 간호경험이 없는 학생보다 약간 높은 간호지식 소유를 나타냈다. 그러나 화상 환자간호, 유산 절게술 환자간호, 백혈병 환자간호는 간호경험이 있는 집단과 경험이 없는 집단간의 간호지식은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 졸업후 간호경험이 있는 간호원들과 경험이없는 간호원들의 간호지식은 4개질환 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 간호학생이나 간호원의 임상 간호경험 유, 무에 따라 간호지식은 별로 차이가 없는것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

Theoretical nursing knowledge is obtained in the claseroom, and it become useful knowledge through its application in a real clinical and community nursing environment. Clinical nursing experience and community nursing experience is an indispensable way of obtaining nursing knowledge. But in order to evaluate whether clinical nursing experience contribute to the obtaining of nursing knowledge, it is necessary to examine whether there is a difference in nursing knowledge depending on clinical nursing experience.

Since nursing is a kind of a continuous process of problem-solving, to measure the level of nursing knowledge is to evaluate how effectively nursing students and nurses are solving nursing problem.

Thus, I have surveyed 36 nurses and 66 nursing students, In order to evaluate whether clinical nurses experience affects nursing knowledge, to measure the level of nursing knowledge through evaluate how adequately nurses and nursing students

2. Differences in nursing knowledge between nurse with nursing experience and those without;

Methos of study depended upon a direct interview method, useing questionaire. The term of survey was a period of 12 days from october 4 through october 15. Also, X**2-test and T-test were conducted by use of a computer.

The findings could be sumnerized as follow

First, is a the case of the chronic obstructive pulmonary care there is a statistically significant difference in nursing knowledge revealed in clinical practice between nursing students with nursing experience and those without. In the case of burn care, mastectomy care, and leukemia care, nursing experience has no statistical significance.

Second, with respect to the nurses surveyed, nursing experience shows no significance in explaining the differences in nursing knowledge in all of the above four diseses.