운동발달장애 영아의 신체성장평가

[한글]

뇌성마비아동의 신체성장발육은 정상발달아동에 비하여 불량한 것으로 여러 연구에서 보고되고 있으나 뇌성마비로 진단되기 전 1세 이하의 운동발달장애 영아의 신체성장발육에 대한 연구는 미비하다. 이에 본 저자는 1987년 12월부터 1991년 12휠 까지 운동발달장애를 주소로 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병뭔 재활의학과에 내원하거나, 뇌성마비의 위험인자가 보여 소아과에서 의뢰한 1세 이하의 영아 524례를 대상으로 vojta의 자세반응검사와 함께 신체성장의 지표로 두위, 흉위, 신장, 체중을 정기적으로 측정 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 조사 대상아 524명의 연령분포는 3개월 이하가 258명으로 가장 많았고, 성별분포는 남아 309명, 여아 215명이었다.

2. 초진시 대상아 524명의 신체계측결과 성장발육지연은 체중과 두위에서 각각 27.9%, 24.9%로 다른 계측치보다 높게 나타났으며, 중추성 협동운동장애의 정도가 심할수록 신체성장발육 지연을 보이는 례가 많았다.

3. 정상발달군과 뇌성마비군의 비교에서는 전반적으로 뇌성마비군이 정상발달군에 비하여 각 월령별 평균 신체계측치가 낮았으며 4가지 계측치 중에서는 두위가, 시기적으로는 12개월에 가까와 질수록 더욱 의미있는 차이를 보였고, 흉위에서는 두 군간의 차이가 없었다

4. 한국소아 발육표준치와의 비교에서 12개월에 가까와 질수록 정상발달군에서는 표준치와 차이가 없어졌고, 뇌성마비군에서는 두위와 체중에서 계속적인 차이를 보였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 중추성 협동운동장애를 보인 영아의 신체성장발육은 지연될 수 있으며 뇌성마비로 진행 될 경우 두위와 체중에서 신체성장지연이 계속 될 수 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to look fur physical growth retardation in infants with delayed development or with risk factors for cerebral palsy. The subjects of this study were 524 infants under 1 year of age who visited the Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Yonsei University College of Medicine with the problem of delayed development or with risk factors for cerebral palsy from December1987 to December 1991.

They were evaluated on the 7 postural reactions as suggested by Vojta. Additionally, the head circumference, chest circumference, height and body weight were measured at each of the periodic follow-ups.

Results are as follows:

1). Growth retardation was prominent in head circumference and body weight, and the higher the grade of central coordination disturbance, the greater the tendency of growth retardation.

2). The cerebral palsy group showed generally lower physical growth parameters than normal especially in head circumference at around the age of 12 months.

3). The parameters of physical growth in the normal development group approximated Korean standard values at around the age of 12 months, but persistent delays were seen in the cerebral palsy group in head circumference and body weight, According to the above results, physical growth retardation was frequently seen

in infants with delayed development or with risk factors for cerebral palsy, and in the group whose members were diagnosed with cerebral palsy, physical growth retardation was persistently found.