응급환자의 실태에 관한 연구 : 외상환자를 중심으로

[한글]

인구의 증가와 급증되는 교통량, 교통수단의 고속화, 산업장 안전사고의 증가, 낙상 및 폭력등의 증가, 그리고 야간통금해제에 의한 생활양식의 변화등으로 국내에서도 외상환자를 포함한 응급환자가 점차 증가하는 추세에 있으며, 이들환자의 처치 및 치료가 국민의료의 큰 비중을 차지하게 되었다. 이에 따라 외상환자를 포함한 응급환자에 대한 조직화된 신속하고 적절한 응급처치 및 치료에 대한 관심도가 점차 높아져가고 있다.

저자들은 1980년 1월 1일부터 1982년3월31일까지 연세의료원응급실로 내원한 응급환자 37,213명 및 응급실을 경유하여 입원한 외상환자 3,334명, 그리고 다발성외상환자중 두과 이상의 전문분야에 입원가료를 필요로 하였던 103명의 환자를 대상으로 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

① 최근 2년3개월간 응급실의 내원환자수는 37,213땅으로 병원 전체 외래환자수의 증가에 비례하여 증가하였으며, 동기간중 응급실로 내원한 외상환자는 8,270 명 이 며, 이 중 3,334 명 (40.3%)이 입원하였고, 이들의 병상정유율은 5.7 %로 외상환자는 외래환자수가

증가한 것보다 더욱 증가하였다.

② 내원시간은 16시에서 24시까지가 47.5%로 높은 빈도를 보였고, 통금해제 이후 자정부터 4시사이의 내원수는 외상환자에서는 별 차이가 없었으나 전체응급실내원수는 12.2%로 증가하였다.

③ 외상환자의 수상후 내원시간은 30분이내가 28.6%, 1시간이내 39.8% 2시간이내가 51.7%이었으며, 6시간이 경과한 이후에도 28.6%가 내원하였다.

④ 외상의 원인은 교통사고가 50.6%로 가장 많았고, 낙상이 21.9%, 자상이 6.6%, 기타 폭력, 안전사고 및 운동등이 20.9%였으며, 교통사고와 낙상은 10세이하의 소아에서 호발하였고, 자상 및 기타는 20대에서 호발하였다.

⑤ 동기간중 다발성외상으로 입원한 환자는 885명으로 전체 외상으로 입원한 환자의 26.5%였으며, 다발성외상의 원인은 교통사고가 76.9%로 가장 높은 빈도였고, 교통사고에 의한 다발성외상율은 41.4%로 역시 제일 높았다.

⑥ 응급실 내원환자의 사망율은 1.6%였으며 전체 외상환자의 사망율은 6.0%였다. 단발성외상의 사망율은 1.1%이나 다발성외상의 사망율은 19.7%로 매우 높았다.

⑦ 두과이상의 전문분야에 입원가료를 요했던 다발성외상환자 173명의 응급실에서 초진시 진단이 부족한 예는 22명 (21.4%)으로 25예 (5.9%) 였으며, 이중 3명을 제외한 17명의 장기손상의 예가 입원한 과의 영역의 질환이 아니었다. 또한 입원후 전과율은 29.1%로

평균 12.2일에 전과하였고, 7일이내에 전과한 예도 9.7%였다 .

⑧ 103명중 18명 (17.5%)이 사망하였으며, 사망자들의 수상후 내원까지의 소요시간은 1시간이내가 6예 (33%), 2시간이 경과한 예가 9예 (50%)였다. 또한 2예의 사망원인이 응급실에서 초진시 진단에 실패한 장기손상과 연관이 있었다.

이상의 결과로 응급실 내원환자의 진료개선을 위해서는 내원시간에 따른 빈도에 근거를 두고 인력 및 장비의 적절한 배치를 선행하므로서 환자진료를 능률적으로 할 수 있으리라 사료된다. 그러나 계속 증가하는 외상환자 특히 다발성외상환자를 신속하고 적절하게 치료하여 합병증, 이병율 및 사망율을 줄이는 것은 시급히 해결되어야 할 과제이다.

저자는 향후 한국인 외상환자를 취급함에 있어 외상환자의 이송체계를 확립하여 신속하게 처치하므로 지연치료로 인한 사망을 줄이고 지역마다 외상전문병원을 설립하여 외상환자만 전문적으로 치료케하며, 외상전담팀을 구성하여 일관성있는 치료체계를 구축함으로써 현재보다 양호한 치료결과를 얻을 수 있으리라 사료되며 나아가서 대부분의 외상이 인위적으로 발생한다는 사실에 입각하여 소아보호 및 교통안전교육등을 시행하여 사전에 이를 예방하는데 주력하여야 할것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The number of emergency room patients including trauma has increased as a result of Increased general population and the number of traffic accidents, induatrial accidents, falling down injuries, and fight-related injuries. And the elimination of the curfew and the concominant change lo the night life has also played a role in the increasing incidence of emergency room patients. As such, a large part of national health care Is now occupied by the treatment of these traumatic and emergency patients. More over, interest in the systematic and comprehensive

emergency management and surgical treatment of these patients is gradually rising.

The author made an analysis on the 37213 emergency room patients and 3334 of them who were admitted due to trauma at Yonsei Medical Center from January 1, 1980 to March 31, 1982: The results are as follows:

patients were accounted for 5.7% of all patient admitted to our hospital. The increasing rate of trauma patients was greater than that of 0.P.0. patients.

2) Forty seven point five percent of emergency room patients arrived during 8 hours from 4PM to midnight. After elimination of curfew, the number of emergency room patients from midnight to 4AN was increased, but the number of trauma patients showed no significant change.

3) Fifty one point seven percent of the trauma patients arrived at emergency room within 2 hours after injury, whereas 28.6% of them arrived over 6 hours after injury.

4) The causes of injuries were as follows; traffic accidents: 50.6%, falls; 21.9%, stab wounds: 6.6%, Miscellaneous(Fight, industrial accident, and etc.); 20.9%.

5) There was 885 multiple injuries in the series of 3334 traumatized patients, and it was 26.5% of all admitted traumatized patients. Traffic accident was the most common cause, 76.9%, of multiple trauma, and the rate of multiple trauma in

traffic sccident was 41.4% 6) The mortality rate of emergency room patients was 1.6% and the rate of injured patients was 6.0%.

In contrast to 1.1% of single injuries , multiple injuries showed very high mortality rate (19.7%) .

7) Among 103 multiple injured patients who required more than 2 departmental care, 25 discrete lesions in 22 patients were not diagnosed at the initial assessment. 22 missed or delayed diagnosed lesions were net belong under the field of admitted department.

8) 18 of 103 patients were expired after admission. 6 of them arrived at emergency room withtin 1 hour after injury, and 9 arrived more than 2 hours after injury. The causes of death in 2 expired patients were related to the lesions of missed diagnosis..

According to the above results, conclusions are made as fol1ows: The providing rapid, ade벼ate manasement and efficient treatment can be solved with redistribution of manpower and resources. However, it is felt that in order to lower the rate of complication and mortality rate of theme Increasing trauma injuries, especially multiple trauma injuries transfer system, trauma teams and trauma center will be required. A transfer system and regional trauma centers should be established for the independent and specialized management of trauma patients. In addition, a central treatment headquarter consisting of trauma revered teams should be seq up . With this measurer Improvement in the result of treatment should be achieved. Finally, stance most trauma occurs due to rechlessness, social effort in the area of child protection and traffic safety to be implemented along

with social educatlon program concerning prevention of accident.