인삼이 경련역가에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

인삼은 한국과 동양 여러 나라에서 오래전부터 중용되어온 약물로서 현재도 광범위하게 사용되어 오고 있다. 다년간 국내외의 많은 학자들이 인삼의 약리 작용과 유효 성분을 규명하고자 수많은 연구를 하여왔다. 특히 중추신경계에 대한 작용에 관하여서는 흥분적으로 작용한다는 설과, 진정적으로 작용한다는 설, 또는 용량이나 성분에 따라 다르게 작용한다는 설 등, 각기 상이한 결과를 나타내고 있어, 아직 많은 논의의 대상이 되고 있다. 최근에는 인삼의 향정신성 작용, 고위 중추신경계 활동에 대한 영향, 및 정신질환에 대한 치료효과 등에 관한 연구들이 활발하다. 그러나 그 약리작용의 본태는 충분히 규명되지 않고 있다. 이러한 인삼이 경련이라는 중추신경계의 한 현상에 미치는 영향을 규명해 보는것은 이론적으로나 실제적으로 매우 흥미있는 바이다. 이에 저자는 인삼이 중추신경계에 미치는 작용의 일단을 규명하고자, 전격과 metrazol로 동물에 경련을 일으키고, 경

련역가와 경련의 제 양상에 미치는 인삼의 영향을 실험적으로 연구하여 보았다.

1. 실험 동물로서 성숙한 응성 흰쥐를 사용하였다.

2. 인삼은 6년근 백삼을 택하여, 수욕상에서 가온 추출하는 방법으로, alcohol extract와 water extract를 얻고 생리적 식염수에 녹여 20% 용액으로 실험에 사용하였다.

3. 전격 경련은 동물의 두개 피부에 needle electrode를 통하여 약 100 volt의 교류전류를 6 kilo ohm의 저항을 통하여 0.2초간 통전함으로 일으켰다. 24시간 간격으로 2volt씩 증감함으로서 전신경련(generalized convulsion)을 일으키는 voltage의 역가(convulsive threshold)를 각 동물에서 측정하였다. 우선 전 군에서 각 동물 고유의 경련역가(baseline threshold)를 측정하고, 상기 인삼의 alcohol 및 water extract를 각각 200mg/kg를

1회, 3일간 및 5일간 복강내 투여한 후, 다시 경련역가를 측정하여, 매 동물에서 baseline과의 차이를 보고 이를 생리적 식염수만 투여한 대조군의 그것과 비교하였다. 아울러 경련후 수면시간과 경련의 양상 및 기간등에 미치는 인삼의 영향도 관찰, 측정하여 대조군과 비교하였다.

4. Metrazol 경련은, 10% metrazol 용액으로 50mg/kg를 복강내 투여하여 일으켰다. 상기 인삼의 alcohol 및 water extract 200mg/kg를 1회, 3일간 및 5일간 투여하고, metrazol 경련을 야기하여 그 경련의 발현시간, 사망율 및 경련의 양상과 기간등을 관찰하여, 생

리적 식염수만 투여한 대조군의 그것과 비교하였다.

3. 인삼의 투여는 흰쥐의 자발운동을 외견상 감소시키었다.

4. 인삼의 alcohol 및 water extract 200mg/kg를 투여하였을 때, 1회 투여군을 제외하고, 3일 및 5일 투여군에서 전격 경련역가를 유의하게 높이며, 5일 투여군에서 경련후 수면시간을 유의하게 연장시키었다. 또한 경련의 양상에서 tonic component를 억제하고 경

련시간을 단축시키었다. 그러나 역가의 전압에서 나타난 최대경련의 양상과 기간에는 뚜렷한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

5. 같은 방법으로 인삼을 투여하고 metrazol 경련을 일으킨 결과, 비교적 장기간 투여한 5일 투여군에서 대조군에 비해, metrazol 경련의 initial clonus와 전신경련의 발현에 소요되는 시간이 각각 유의하게 연장되었다. 또한 인삼 투여에 의하여 사망율이 감소하

며 tonic component가 억제되고, 경련시간이 단축되었다.

이러한 효과는 대체적으로 alcohol extract가 water extract 보다 강한것 같으며, 투여기간이 길수록 강한것 같았다.

이러한 실험성적은, 인삼이 어느정도 항경련효과를 나타낸 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 인삼이 그 정확한 기전은 알 수 없으나, 지금까지 알려진 바, 전해질 분포, 특히 Na**+과 K**+ 교환에 대한 영향, biogenic amines에 대한 작용 및 energy 대사에 대한 영향을 통하여, 중추신경계에 진정적 내지 억제작용을 하며, 또한 해로운 외부자극에 대한 신체의 저항력을 항진시키는 작용이 있음을 반영하고 있다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Panax ginseng has been used as an important drug for thousands of years in Korea and other Asian countries. Recently, the wide spread popularity of use of ginseng has prompted a number of researches to determine its possible active components and

therapeutic effectiveness (Shibata, 1967, 1974: Brekhman and Dardymov, 1969: Popov, 1774). But its pharmacological foundation for use is not established yet. Among them, many investigators report effects of ginseng on central nervous system and some psychotropic actions (Kim, 1960; Petkov, 1961b: Brekhman, 1964: Takagi et al., 1972b; Nabata et al., 1973). However, the results of their studies are different each other in its depressant or stimulant effects on central nervous system.

1. Adult male rats were used as experimental animals.

2. The 6-year roots of Panax ginseng (from Keumsan, Korea) were extracted with ethyl alcohol. The resultant alcohol extract was subsequently evaporated to dry residue and dissolved in physiological saline to 20% solution. Water extract of ginseng was also prepared by same techniques.

3. To experimental groups, alcohol extract was given by intraperitoneal injection in dose of 200mg/kg for one day, three days and five days. Water extract baa given by same methods, too. To control groups, only physiological saline was given.

4. Electrical convulsion was elicited, employing electroshock apparatus and bilateral needle electrodes, by delivering alternating current of about 100 volt for fixed duration of 0.2 second through the resistance of 6 kilo ohm. The electroshock was repeated once every day till, by elevating or lowering by two

volt, threshold voltage for generalized tonic-clonic convulsion would be obtained in each animal for baseline, and again after ginseng administration. Changes of threshold between baseline and after ginseng administration in each animal of experimental groups were compared with those of control groups. And postictal

sleeping time and durations and patterns of electrical convulsion were also compared.

5. Metrazol convulsion was elicited by the intraperitoneal injection of 50mg/kg of 10% metrazol solution at one hour after last administration of ginseng. And the time from injection of metrazol to initial clonus and to generalized convulsion,

mortality rate and durations and patterns of convulsion were measured and compared with these of control groups.

6. Effects of ginseng on body weight gain, general activity, and emotional reaction to electroshock were also observed.

1. The threshold voltage for generalized convulsion was elevated significantly in direct proportion to body weight of rats.

2. Ginseng, given as alcohol and water extract 200mg/kg for a relatively long duration, appears to impair the weight gain of rats and to have apparent calming effect in general activity.

3. In electrical convulsion, with ginseng given as alcohol and water extract 200 mg/kg for three and five days, the threshold voltage for generalized tonic-clonic convulsion was elevated significantly higher than control groups. And postictal

sleeping time was significantly prolonged especially in five-days groups. Also, with ginseng administration, tunic component was abolished and the duration of convulsion was shortened in electroshock with two volt higher voltage than baseline. but no difference was found in patterns and durations of maximal

convulsion with threshold voltage. These effects of ginseng appeared to be dependent on duration of administration.

4. In metrazol convulsion, with ginseng given as alcohol extract 200 mg/kg for three and five days and water extract 200 mg/kg for five days, the time to initial clones and generalized convulsion was significantly prolonged when com pared with

control groups. And with ginseng administration, mortality rate was diminished, tonic component was inhibited, and the duration of convulsion was shortened.