척수손상자의 가옥구조 실태

[한글]

척수손상자의 집에서의 생활은 정상인과 똑같은 삶을 누릴 권리를 가지고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 척수손상자들은 휠체어를 사용하면서 건축물에 대한 장애물이 그들의 생활에 많은 제약을 받고 있다. 본 조사는 장애물의 현황파악과 그 장애물의 형태와 분포상황을 파악하여 향후 장애자를 위한 건축물의 설계에 도움을 주고자 하였다. 또한, 이 자료는 병, 의원에서 퇴원하는 척수손상자에게 기초자료로 제공하여 보다 편리한 시설을 설계하는데 도움이 되고자 한다.

본 연구는 서울시내에 거주하고 있는 척수손상자에게만 국한시켰다. 총 23명의 척수손상자에게 주거생활의 문제점을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 휠체어를 이용하여 건물까지 용이하게 도달하기 위하여는 계단 대신에 완만한 경사로를 설치하고 또한 경사로에는 난간을 설치하여야 한다.

2. 출입문, 방문, 화장실문의 턱은 최소한 2㎝이하로 항 휠체어가 넘어가기에 불편함이 없어야 한다.

3. 승강기, 출입문, 방문, 화장실문 등 모든 문은 폭이 80㎝이상 되어서 휠체어가 자유롭게 출입할 수 있어야 한다.

4. 세면실의 공간은 휠체어가 회전할 수 있는 공간을 가지고 있어야 한다.

5. 하지 마비자를 위하여 화장실에는 손잡이가 설치되어져야 한다. 6. 세면대는 휠체어를 이용하는 자의 두 다리가 편안하기 위하여 높이가 최소 66㎝이상이어야 한다.

7. 식탁 높이는 휠체어의 팔 받침대가 식탁 밑에 들어가기 위해서 최소 76㎝이상이어야 한다.

8. 화장실의 거울은 휠체어를 탄 사람이 볼 수 있도록 높이를 조절하여야 한다.

9. 하지 마비자가 사용할 수 있는 양변기를 설치하여야 한다.

본 연구의 목적은 이상에서와 같은 문제점들을 종합하여 건축상의 장애물을 점차로 줄임으로서 척수손상자에게 뿐만 아니라 다른 신체 장애자들에게도 건축물에 대한 설계기준의 기초를 삼고자 함에 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this survey is assessing the type and amount of difficulties in the everyday life of the handicapped, thereby finding ways to make their lives easier.

It is our intention that this survey provide helpful information in the designing of equipment to help patients with spinal damage. Research was limited to spinal damage patients living within the seoul area. 23 people were questioned on the particular problems of domestic life, and the following results were obtained.

1. To allow easy entrance and exit of buildings, a gradually sloping ramp, complete with handrail, should replace staircases.

2. The bottom of all doorways should be no higher than 2㎝ off the floor to allow easy wheelchair access.

3. All doorways(including elevators) should be at least 80㎝ wide so wheelchairs can pass freely.

4. Bathrooms should have sufficient space for wheelchairs to turn around.

5. Handles should be installed in restrooms to make use for patients with spinal cord injury.

6. Sinks must be at least 66㎝ above the floor to allow wheelchair users to approach the sink directly.

7. In order for the armrests of a wheelchair to fit under a table, it must be at least 76㎝ high.

8. Restroom mirrors should be placed at a height that allows for wheelchair users to utilize them.

9. Toilets that are useable by patients with spinal cord injury must be installed.

The purpose of this research is not only helping people with spinal cord injury, but also to help remove obstacles found in present day buildings, thus making life easier for all handicapped persons.