복강경 불임술의 정신신체학적 반응에 관한 연구 : 장기추후관찰

[한글]

복강경 난관결찰술은 여성에 있어 임신능력을 상실하는 것이므로 이 시술이 여러가지 복잡한 감정반응을 야기할 수 있으리라는 것은 쉽게 추측할 수 ��다. 한편 구미학자들은 복강경 난관결찰술을 위시하여 기타 각종 피임법 시술후 발생한 장단기 정신신체적 변화에 관한 연구결과를 조종 발표하고 있으나 우리 나라에 있어서는 이 방면에 관한 연구 보고가 그리 흔하지 않은 실정이다.

이에 저자는 1982년 5월1일부터 동년 8월 31일사이에 연세의대 부속병원과 원주 기독병원 산부인과 외래를 방문한 환자중 복강경 난관결찰술을 받고 만 1년이상 경과한 여성을 대상으로 장기추후관찰을 실시하여 정신신체적 증상의 발생빈도와 그 요인 및 배경에 관하여 연구한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 복강경 불임술후 일부 여성에서 성생활의 변화, 요통, 월경장애, 우울, 불안, 건강염려증 및 자극과민성 등의 정신신체학적 변화를 호소하였으나 그 정도는 매우 경미하였고 오히려 일부 여성에서는 성생활이 호전되어 복강경 불임술이 정신신체학적으로 비교적 안전한 수술임을 알 수 있었다.

2. 나쁜 예후를 나타내는 경우 대부분에서 이에 개인적 사회적 배경의 요인이 잠재함을 알 수 있었다. 관계된 요인으로는 약년자 시술, 저학력, 경제적 빈곤, 다자녀, 다유산 경험자 등을 들 수 있었고 남편측의 피임시술 회피 및 경제적 빈곤이 직접 수술동기인 자

, 수술을 후회하는 경우, 배후자의 성기능 장애, 결혼생활 불만 그리고 시술전 타 피임법의 경험이 전혀 없는자 등을 열거할 수 있었다. 무남아, 종교적 배경 및 최근의 심한 상실 등도 유의하지는 않으나 나쁜예후와 연관이 있었다.

3. 대부분 수술에 만족하였으나 13.5%에서 불만 또는 후회를 표시하였다. 그러나 후회하는 원인과 그 정도는 피상적 또는 일시적이었고 또한 대상군의 남아 성호 경향과 영구 불임술에 대한 인식부족, 무지 등을 반영해 주었다.

결론적으로 저자는 불임술 후에 정신신체적 후유증을 방지하기 위해서는 수술전에 불임수술에 대한 충분한 사전인식의 필요성과 피시술자의 개인적 사회적 배경의 평가에 따른 대상의 신중한 선택이 중요하다고 사료되었다.

[영문]

The laparoscopic tubal ligation as a method of female permanent sterilization has become an increasingly important part in family planning in the world in recent years.

But relatively little is known about postoperative long term psychosomatic aspect even it has been sporadically dealt with mainly by western groups. A total 260 women who had undergone laparoscopic tubal ligation 1 year or more before for contraceptive reason were subjected to this study.

1. Psychosomatic symptoms did develop in small group of the patients. Those were decreased libido, backache, menstrual distrubances, anxiety, depression, hypochondria, and irritability but most were not sufficiently uncomfortable to search medical care. On the contrary, a few women experienced an improvement in the quality of sex lives. In the result, laparoscopic tubal ligation was a relatively safe procedure in psychosomatic aspect.

2. Results also revealed that the poor outcome was associated with patient's preexisting poor personal and social backgrounds. Those factors were younger age groups, low education level, low economy level, high parity, frequent abortion, patients who were sterilized due to husband's avoidance of male contraceptive method and financial reason, regret for sterilization, various difficulties in their marital and sex life, and less experience with other baby, religious beliefs, and recent severe loss were also discussed.

3. Thirteen and a half percent of the patients regreted or dissatisfied with their sterilization. But those were temporary and mild one in nature. Moreover, it reflected the male preferring tendency in korea and poor information of permanent

sterilization procedure. The results of this study indicated, to prevent psychosomatic sequalae, the need for preoperative evaluation and careful selection of the patients.