Ketamine이 가토의 평활근 수축에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Ketamine은 화학적으로 phencyclidine과 cyclohexamine에 유사한 nonbarbiturate 계통의 정맥마취제로서 Domino 등(1965)이 처음 임상에 적용하여 그 특징을 보고 하였다. 이는 다른 정맥마취제나 횹입마취제와는 달리 중추신경계에 대한 해리성(解離性) 효과(Domi

no 등, 1965) 외에 상용량으로는 호흡 및 순환계의 기능억제를 동반하지 않는 마취제로 알려져 널리 사용되고 있다. Ketamine은 교감신경계에 대해 자극작용이 있는 것으로 알려져 혈압상승, 맥박증가 등 외에도 기관지 확장작용이 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. (Betts 및 Parkin, 1971; Corssen 등, 1972; Huber 등, 1972; 띠-Hawary, 1972).

그러나 이 약and이 위장운동에 미치는 영향에 관한 보고는 별로 많지 않으며 森등(1970)은 개에서 ketamine 1 ∼ lO㎎/㎏ 정주(靜注) 마취로 인해 생체내 위소장운동(胃小腸運動)이 항진되었으며 이는 장간막긴경 절단이나 atropine투여로 소실되지 않는 것으로 보아 위장근육에 직접 작용하는 것 같다고 보고한 반면에 木(1976)는 사람에서 ketamine 1㎎/㎏ 투여후 혈압상승 등 교감신경 기능 항진상태가 나타났지만 장운동의 변화를 볼 수 없었으며 2∼ 3회 반복 투여해도 마찬가지인 것으로 보아 소장근에 직접작용이라기보다는 주로 중추에 대한 작용일 것이라고 서술한 바 있거니와 저자는 이에 관해 추시해보고 아울러 다른 평활근에 미치는 영향도 관찰하였다.

실험동물로는 체중 2㎏내의 성숙가토의 필요한 장기를 분리 적출하여 38℃의 Tyrode액을 함유한 musole chamber내에 고정하고 산소를 공급하여 자발운동을 유발시키며 force displacement transducer(FTO^^3)를 통해 polygraph(Grass, model 7)에 연결하여 수축곡선을 묘사하였다.

2. Ketamine의 가토 적출 십이지장관 이완작용은 adrenergic recepter 차단제에 의해 봉쇄돼지 않았으나 histamine 및 serotonin의 장관수축작용에 억제효과를 나타냈다.

이상의 결과로 보아 ketamine이 가토의 십이지장관에 drenergic receptor와는 관계없이 평활근 자체에 직접 작용함으로써 억제효과를 나타내는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Ketamine hydrochloride, chemically related to both phencyclidine and cyclohexamine, is a new nonbarbiturate intravenous anesthetic agent. Clinical investigations were begun in1965 by Domino and associates, who first used the term "dissociative anesthesia". Anesthesia induced by ketamine dissimilar to that resulting from the more widely used intravenous or gaseous compounds. Because of its minimal depressant effect on the cardiovascular and respiratory systems as well as its dissociative effect on the central nervous system, ketamine has achieved widespread use. However there have been few reports on its effect on intestinal motility.

The present study was undertaken to determine the effect of ketamine on doudenal motility and on other smooth muscles of the rabbit. Strips of various isolated smooth muscle, 2㎝ long from adult rabbits weighing about 2㎏, were suspended in a muscle chamber containing Tyrode's solution was kept constant at 38℃. Contraction of the preparations was recorded on polygraph(Grass, model 7).

After being washed several times with fresh solution, the smooth muscle strips attained constant motility and tonus. Ketamine and other drugs were added in various concentrations to the chamber.

1. Ketamine relaxed the isolated rabbit duodenal strip and potentiated the relaxing effect of epinephrine, norepinephrine and isoproterenol.

2. The relaxing effect of ketamine on isolated duodenal strip of rabbits was not abolished by the adrenergic blocking agents, but ketamine antagonized histamine or serotonin-induced constraction.

3. Ketamine did not exert ant effect on the isolated auricle, aorta, trachea and detrusor muscle strips of rabbit.

From the results described above, it may be concluded that ketamine exerts a depressant effect on the isolated duodenal smooth muscle of rabbits without relation to adrenergic receptors.