가족계획 실시 가구와 가족계획 비 실시 가구의 모자건강 관련 행위에 관한 비교 조사 연구

[한글]

생활보호 대상자들의 가족계획 실시 가구와 가족계획 비 실시 가구의 모자건강 관련 행위에 관한 차이의 유무를 파악하기 위하여 가족계획 실시 가구와 가족계획 비 실시 가구에서 일반적 특성, 모성의 건강 행위 및 자녀의 건강행위에 대하여 조사를 실시하였다.

조사대상은 천안시5개 동에 거주하는 영세민 500가구를 대상으로 1984년 2월 20일부터 동년 2월 25일까지 유배우 가임부인을 대상으로 면접 조사를 시행하여 조사대상 가구 중 가족계획 실시 가구는 48.0% 가족계획 비 실시 가구는 52.0%로서 이 두 집단간의 모자건강 행위를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 조사대상 부인의 연령은 가족계획 실시 가구에서 25∼34세가 72.0%로 가족계획 비 실시 가구보다 연령이 높았고 학력은 중학교 졸업이 두 집단간에 가장 많았으며 가구원수는 가족계획 비 실시 가구에서 많은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 모성의 건강에 관한 사항 중 현존 자녀수, 평균 자녀수, 인공유산실시 횟수는 가족계획 실시 가구에서 많았고 평균 출산간격은 같았으며 현재 임신 중인 부인은 가족계획 비 실시 가구에서 많게 나타났다.

3. 자녀에 관한 사항 중 성별은 가족계획 실시 가구에서는 남자가 다소 많았고 연령은 가족계획 비 실시 가구에서는 낮았고 출생순위는 1위가 많았으며 예방접종율 및 보건소등록율은 가족계획 실시 가구에서 다소 높았고 건강실태는 비슷하였다.ㅣ 병원 및 약국 방

문 횟수는 가족계획 실시 가구에서 다소 높게 나타났다.

[영문]

The objective of this study was to intend to find out general characteristics and health behavior related to maternal and child health between family planning acceptors and non-acceptors of the economically Poor residents at five Dongs in the outskirts of Cheonan-City in Choong chungnam-Do, Korea.

Five hundreds Pregnancy eligible women aged between 15∼49 years were selected randomly and they were interiewed through surveyers' home-visit during Feb. 20∼25, 1984. These 500 women were composed of 48.0% of family planning acceptors and 52.0% of non-acceptors.

The obtained results showed as follows;

1. General characteristics of pregnancy eligible women Age distribution of family planning acceptors showed 25∼34 years at the most (72.0%) and they were older than non-acceptors. Educational level of both groups showed mostly middle school graduates. Family size showed bigger in acceptors than non-acceptors.

2. Health behaior of mothers

The number of living children, average numver of total children and frequency in pregnancy wastage were shown more in acceptors than non-acceptors.

The spacing of chilbirth showed little difference in both groups. The current number of pregnant women showed more in non-acceptors than acceptors.

3. Health status of children

In sex distribution of offsprings, the acceptors had more males than non-acceptors, Age distribution of children showed younger in non-acceptors than acceptors. Also the first Children showed more dominantly in the birth order in non-acceptors. The gistration rate at the health center and vaccination rate were higher in acceptors than non-acceptors. The present health status of children showed no differences between acceptors and non-acceptors.