사고원인별 구강 악안면손상의 양상 및 정도에 관한 임상적 연구

2. 사고원인은 교통사고(57.3%)가 가장 많았고 교통사고 중 오토바이사고가 24.6%로 가장 많았다.

3. 사고원인별 연령분포는 교통사고내의 차외사고(out-car accident)와 오토바이사고 그리고 싸움, 우발사고(타 물체에 의한 손상), 넘어짐, 추락사고 등의 경우 27대가 가장 많았고, 차내사고(in-car accident), 산업재해의 경우 30대,40대가 많았다.

4. 부위별로는 하악골이 37.7%로 가장 호발하였고 관골 관골궁이 24.3%, 비골 21.9%, 상악골16.1% 순이었으며, 하악골은 오토바이 사고와 싸움, 상악골과 관골 및 관골궁은 오토바이 사고와 차외사고, 비골은 싸움과 우발사고와의 경우 많았으며, 안면골 골절부위에 따른 분류에서 1부위(하악골. 상악골, 관골 및 관골궁, 비골)만 골절된 예는 97.2%, 다른 안면골과 복합된 예는47.5%였고, 복합골절된 예에서 2부위 골절이 15.5%, 3부위 골절이 4.7%, 모든 부위가 복합된 골절도 0.6%나 있었다.

5. 연조직 손상에서는 자동차 사고가 71%로 가장 호발하였으며, 종류별로는 열창이 53%로 가장 많았다.

6. 치아 및 치조골 손상에서는 치아파절이 27%로 대부분을 차지하였으며 원인별로는 오토바이사고에서 22%로 호발하었다.

7. 골절양상에 따른 분류에서, 하악골은 단순골절이 57로%로 가장 많았고, 상대적 비율에 있어서 단순 골절에서는 차외사고가 75%, 복합골절에서는 자동차 사고중 기타가 40%로 가장 높았다.

8. 1개소 이상 하악골이 골절된 경우, 정중부 또는 골체부가 과두부와 같이 골절된 예가 17.8% 정중부와 골체부가 같이 골절된 예가 14.5%로 가장 많았으며, 이는 주로 싸움과 추락사고의 경우였다.

9. 상악골과 관골 및 관골궁 골절에서는, Lefort Ⅱ골절이 26.2%로 가장 많았으며, 원인별로는 오토바이 사고가 39.4%로 가장 많았다.

10. 신체 타부위와의 관련손상은 두경부 63.9%, 흉부 15.4%, 상지 및 하지 14.0%, 복부 6.7% 순 이였으며, 원인별로는 오토바이 사고가 32.5%로 가장 많았다.

11. 구강 악안면부위의 ALS는 넘어짐의 경우를 제외하고는 모든 원인에 있어서 최고치가 4(severe)였으며, 평균치는 오토바이사고와 산업재해의 경우 3으로 다른 원인에서 보다 손상이 컸음을 알 수 있었다.

12. 사고 원인별 최고치 LSS는 오토바이 사고가 56으로 가장 높았고 평균 LSS는 산업재해가 26으로 가장 높았다.

[영문]

This is a retrospective study on the nature and severity of oral & maxillcfacial iniuries by cause The study was based on a series of 811 patients with oral & maxillofacial injuries treated as in-patien tat Wonju Christian Hospital of Wonju medical College during the period of Jan.1954 through Dec 1988 The results obtained are as follows;

1. The ratio of men to women was 3.9:1. In yearly distribution the number of patients have been increased year after year.

2. The most frequent cause of oral and maxillofacial injuries was the traffic accident (57.3%).In the traffic accident, autobicyle accident was the most frequent cause (24.6%).

3. The age frequency was the highest in the third decade (73.8%).

4. The most common location of oral and maxillofacial iniuries was mandible (37.7%), zygoma and zygomatic arch (24.3%), nasal bone (21.9%) and maxilla (16.1%) were next in order of frequency. The classification by the location of fracture the frequency of single fracture was 797% and combined fracture was 47.5%. In these patients, one -location involvements were 797%, two 15.5%, three4.7% , entire location were 0.6%.

5. In soft tissue injuries, the traffic accident was the most frequent cause (71%). The most frequent type of soft tissue injuries was the laceration (53%).

6. In the case of tooth and alveolar bone injuries tooth fracture was the most frequent case (27%).In the frequeny of cause, autobicycle accident was the most frequent cause (22%).

7. In the type of mandible simple fracture (59.2%) was the most frequent type and autobicycle accident was the most frequent cause (19.6%). In proportional ratio, out-car accident (75%) was the most frequent type of simple fracture and others (47% ) was the most frequent type of compound fracture. The most frequent fracture site of mandible was symphyseal area (56.6%).

8. In the frequency of combined fracture of mandible br cause, symphysis of body with condyle fracture was the highest frequency (17.8%).

9. In cases of maxilla and zygoma fracture, Lefort ll fracture was the major type of fracture (26.3%).The most frequent cause (39,4%) was the autobicycle accident.

10. In 811 patients of oral and maxillofacial injuries, the frequency of associated injuries was head & neck 63.9%, chest 15.4%, extremities 14.0%, abdomen 6.7% were next in order of frequency.

11. In AIS of oral and maxillofacial area, the highest score of AIS in the every cause was 4 except the slipdown case. The mean score of autobicycle and industrial accident was 3 and it meant the severiousness of injury.

12. The highest score of I.S.S by cause was the autobicycle accident (56). In the mean score of IS.S,26( industrial accident) was tHe highest score.