결찰된 동맥측지 근위부의 조직학적 변화

[한글]

미세혈관 문합수술후 실패의 원인은 혈전 형성에 의한 혈관의 폐쇄가 가장 많으며 혈전 형성의 병인론 중 혈관벽의 변화가 가장 중요하다.

결찰된 동맥 측지 근위부에는 고혈압 및 와류가 형성되어 혈관벽에 지속적인 혈류 역학적 자극이 가해짐으로써 어떤 조직학적 변화가 예상된다.

본 실험에서는 결찰된 동맥 측지의 조직학적 변화를 규명하고자 다음과 같은 실험을 시행하였다.

백서 35마리를 실험대상으로 하여 양측대퇴 동맥의 측지인 천 복벽 동맥을 결찰하고 시간의 경과에 따라 결찰후 3시간, 3일, 1주, 2주, 4주와 결찰 근위부 3㎜, 1㎝, 1.5㎝부위를 생검하여 조직표본을 만들어 H-E염색 및 Victoria blue염색하여 광학 현미경적 조직변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.결찰후 3일 이전에는 혈관 주위의 염증세포 침윤 및 모세혈관충혈 이외에 비정상적인 소견이 없었다.

2. 결찰후 1주부터 내피하 증식에 의해 내막이 두꺼워지기 시작하여 시간의 경과예 따라 빈발하는 양상을 보였으나 통계학적 의의는 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 결찰부에서 가까울수륵 내피하 증식에 의한 내막비후의 빈도가 많았다(p<0.05).

4. 결찰후 2주부터 두꺼워진 내막에 세포의 성분으로써 많은 탄력섬유가 관찰되었다.

5. 중막 및 외막의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다.

[영문]

The thrombus formation is the most common cause of vessel obstruction after microvascular anastomosis and change in vessel wall is the most important factor in pathogenesis of thrombus formation. In proximal portion of the ligated side branch of the artery, development of hypertension and turbulent flow with resultant continuous hemodynamic stress on the arterial wall could be expected. The histology of the arterial wall could be changed as a result of hemodynamic stress and such histologic changes could have an effect on the thrombus formation after micro-vascular anastomosis.

In this study, the superficial epigastric artery, which was side branch of the femoral artery in rat, was ligated. The specimen was obtained from proximal portion of the ligation after specific time elapse and stained with H & E and victoria blue and observed under the light microscope.

The following results were obtained .

1. Ligation duration of less than 3 days resulted in inflammatory cell aggregation and congestion of capillaries around the artery. There were no other specific findings.

2. From 1 week after ligation, intimal thickening due to subendothelial hyperplasia was begun and increased with increased duration but without statistical significance(p>0.05).

3. The incidence of intimal thickening due to subendothelial hyperplasia was greater nearer to the site of ligation(p<0.05).

4. From 2 weeks after ligation, many elastic fibers were observed as an extracellular component in the thickened intima.

5. Changes within the tunica media and advantitia were not found.