정맥혈 유출이 백서의 주행형 피부판 생존에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]최근 미세혈관 봉합술과 근육피판(myocutaneous flap)의 발전은 피부판을 새로운 관점에서 보게 되었고 또한 피부판의 생존에 영향을 미치는 원리에 대하여 많은 관심을 갖게 되었다. McGregor(1972)가 피부판을 주행형 피부판(axial pattern flap)과 임의형 피부판(random pattern flap)으로 분류한 이후, 주행형 피부판에서 동맥혈 유입과(arterial inflow), 정맥혈 유출(venous drainage)중 어느것이 피부판 생존에 보다 중요하게 영향을 미치는가에 대하여 많은 논란이 있어왔다. Milton(1967), Patterson(1972)과 Nakayama(1982)등은 동맥혈 유입이 피부판 생존에 중요하다고 강조하였고, Smith(1973), Nakajima(1978)등은 정맥혈 유출이 더욱 피부판 생존에 많은 영향을 미친다고 상반되는 주장을 하여 왔다.

이 실험에서는 일정한 동맥혈 유입에서 정맥혈 유출의 변화가 어떻게 피부판 생존에 영향을 미치는가를 밝히고저 백서의 편측복부에 외측흉동맥과 정맥 그리고 복벽동맥과 정맥을 맥관경으로 하는 주행형 피부판을 거상한 후, 양측 모든 혈관을 보존한 대조군과 복벽정맥을 차단한 실험군(Ⅰ), 외측흉정맥과 복벽정맥을 모두 차단한 실험군(Ⅱ), 복벽정맥은 완전히 차단하고, 외측흉정맥은 도관(lumen) 직경이 절반이 되도록 부분 차단한 실험군(Ⅲ), 실험군(Ⅱ)와 같이 모든 정맥을 차단하였으나 기부에 피부경(skin pedicle)을 보존한 실험군(Ⅳ)와 이 피부경을 절반으로 줄인 실험군(Ⅴ)로 나누어 각각의 피부판 생존과 수축율(contracture rate)을 술후 7일에 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 피부판에서 정맥혈유출이 완전히 차단되면 피부판의 완전 괴사를 유발하나, 작은 양의 정맥혈유출이 유지되어도 피부판의 생존에는 별 영향이 없었다.

2. 정맥혈유출은 피부판 생존에 매우 중요한 역할을 하며, 정맥혈유출 감소에 따른 피부판의 생존에는 "all or none" 법칙이 적용된다.

3. 정맥혈유출 감소에 따라 피부판의 생존은 가능하여도 피부판의 수축율은 증가한다.

[영문]Recent advances in microsurgery and myocutaneous flaps have induced many surgeons to consider skin flaps from a new point and this has produced an interest in fundamentals governing flaps. There have been many discussions about the importance of the vessels and blood flow as well for the survival of flaps. In this studs we investigated which vessel, the artery or the vein, is more important in the survival of flaps.

The venous drainage can be considered as critical as the arterial inflow regarding the tissue for survival. The experiment was carried out by doing gradual shut-off the venous drainage of the vascularized island flaps in 30 rats. The unilateral thoracoabdominal flap vascularized by the lateral thoracic artery and vein and the epigastric artery and vein was made in each animals and divided into 6 groups.

Control group which included both the lateral thoracic and in intact epigastric artery and vein: Group (I) which included same vessels as control except ligation of epigastric vein. Group (Ⅱ) which were same as control except ligation of both veins:

The survival of the flaps with its contracture rate in each group was subsequently observed and analyzed. The followings were summerized as conclusion.

1. Complete shut-off the venous drainage revealed total necrosis of the flaps but good amounts of the flap survival was seen with even small amount of venous drainage.

2. The venous drainage was considered to be a very important factor on survival of axial pattern flap and to be acting in accordance with "all or none" principle.

3. Under the poor condition induced by shut-off of the venous drainage gradually, the survival of the flap can be maintained but the flaps revealed increased contracture.