Alkylating Agent의 돌연변이 유발에 관한 세포유전학적 연구

Abstract

[한글]대부분의 alkylating agents는 각종 생물에 돌연변이를 유발하며, 돌연변이의 유발 과정은 이들 화학 물질이 DNA의 분자 구조상에 유전될 수 있는 화학적 변화를 일으킴으로써 이루워진다. 동물이나 사람의 세포를 사용하여 돌연변이 및 발암원(carcinogen)을 검사하는 방법에는 여러가지가 있으나 복잡한 술식과 장시간을 요하고 숙달된 경험도 필요로 하는등 많은 문제점이 있다.

미소핵 (micronucleus)조사법은 1970년 Boller와 Schmid에 의해서 시도되어 많은 학자들에 의해서 발달되었으며 화학물질에 의해서 유발된 염색체의 구조와 숫적 이상을 찾아내는 방법이다.

이 방법은 표본의 제작과 논란이 신속하다는 장점이 있고, 정상대조군에 있어서 미소핵의 출현율이 매우 낮으므로 감도가 그만큼 높아지며 염색체의 비분리현상 (non-disjunction) 같은 방추사 손상에 의한 효과까지도 포함됨으로 검정분석에 매우 좋은 방법이다.

자매염색분체교환 (sister chromatid exchanges = SCEs )조사법은 염색분체열극(gap)과 염색체상의 DNA손상까지도 감별할 수 있는 것으로 taylor등 (1957)이 최초로 성공하였고 그후 Latt (1770)에 의해서 BUdR로 표시된 염색체를 형광염료인 Hoechst 33258로 염색하

는 방법이 보고되었고 Perry와 Wolff(1974)에 의해서 형광염료와 Glemsa에 의한 영구염색법이 고안되어 최근에는 이 방법에 의한 SCEs에 관한 연구가 활발하게 되었다. 이 SCEs 방법은 아치사량(subtoxic)의 발암물질로 유도된 SCEs의 관찰로써 유전인자 손실을 빠르고도 예민하게 양적으로 분석할 수 있게 하며 또한 기본적인 염색체 구조에서 자매염색분체가 교환을 형성하는 기전에대한 연구도 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 Chinese hamster의 난소(CHO)세포를 재료로 methylmethanesulfonate (MMS), ethylmethanessulfonate (EMS), dimethylnitrosamine (DMN), diethylnitrosamine (DEN) 처리에 의한 미소핵과 자매염색체교환을 조사하고 염색체이상 검사에 의해 검출된 결과와 비교하여 alkylating agent의 유전자에 미치는 영향을 관찰하여 다음과 ��은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 미소핵의 빈도는 같은 농도의 DMS와 EMS 처리군에서 최고 0.49/cell과 0.14/cell로 각각 나타났고 10배 약한 농도의 DMN과 DEN처리군에서 최고 0.33/cell과 0.30/cell로 나타났다.

2. 자매염색 분체 교환의 빈도는 BUdR만으로 처리한 대조군에서 4.64/cell를 보였고 MMS와 EMS처리군에서 각각 1.6/cell과 11.7/cell이었다. 10배 약한 농도의 DMN과 DEN처리군에서는 최고 12.7/cell과 11.1/cell를 보였다.

3. 실험군에서의 염새체 이상은 염색체분리 열극(gap), 염색체절단(break), 염색체 교환(exchange)등이 주로 일어났고, 특히 1×10**-6 M의 DMN 처리군에서 최고 1.15/cell의 염색체이상을 보여 주었다.

4. alkylating agents의 농도의 증가에 따라 미소핵, 자매염색분체교환, 염색체이상의 빈도가 증가되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 사용한 4가지 alkylating agents중에서 DMA와 DEN이 MMS와 EMS보다 효능이 강한 것을 알 수 있었다. 자매염색체 교환법이 염색체이상 검색법 보다 약10배 그리고 미소핵조사법 보다 약 30배가 예민하므로 미지의 약물이나 공해물질의 돌연변이 작용을 감정하는 사전검사에는 미소핵조사법을 사용하는 것이 좋겠으나, 보다 예민한 자매염색분체교환 검사법이 염색체 이상을 일으킬 수 있는 농도보다 얕은 농도에서도 염색체 구조상에 미치는 돌연변이 작용까지 검사할 수 있는 가장 좋은 방법이라고 사료된다.

[영문]Chromosomal changes comprise a major part of the genetic danger to man. There are quite a few test methods to assay and analyse the mutagens and the carcinogens that cause chromosomal damage. Among them, the micronuclei assay system is highly reproducible, and very economical. The procedure is very feat and requires less

skill on scoring mutagenecity than analysis on conventional metaphase chromosomal aberrations. Scoring chromosome lesions by micronuclei test, however, is difficult to quantitate, if their ineidence differ little from the control values. After it was discovered that sister chromatid exchanges (SCEs) formation is readily enhanced by exogeneous agents such as ultraviolet light and chemical mutagens, cytogeneticists developed SCEs detection as a new assay system for hazardous effects of various environmental mutagens and carcinogens. Perry and Wolff (1974)

has shown that subsequent Giemsa staining of 5-BUdR-substituted and Hoecht 33258-stained chromosomes fields non-fading preparations in which sister chromatids are very clearly and permanently differentially stained. This provides a simple

technique of high resolution for detecting exchange points between sister chromatids.

The present study was undertaken in order to compare four alkylating agents, e. g. MMS, EMS, DMN and DEN, in sensitivity of mutagenecity on chromosomal level using by micronuclei test, SCEs teat and metaphase chromosemal aberrations, and to confirm that these tests have specific target uses.

In this study, using Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cells and dosage used of each alkylating agents were MMS=1×10**-6, 5×10**-6, 1×10**-5; EMS=1×10**-5, 5×10**-5 1×10**-4; DMN and

The results are summarized as fellows:

1. In micronuclei test, cells treated with 1×10**-5 M of MMS and EMS showed up to 0.49/cell and 0.14/cell micronuclei respectively and cells treated with I×10**-6 M of DMN and DEN showed 0.33/cell and 0.30/cell micronuclei respectively.

2. In SCEs test, cells treated with only BUdR showed 4.64/cell of SCEs and cells treated with 1×10**-5 M of MMS and EMS, EMS showed 17.5/cell and 11.7/cell respectively and there was a 12.7/cell and 11.1/cell of SCEs in 1×10**-6 M of DMN and DEN treated cells.

3. The types of chromosome aberrations were mainly chroimatid gaps, chromosome breaks, and chromosome exchanges. The highest chromosome aberrations per cell was found in the cells treated with lower dose (1×10**-6 M) of DMN, e. g. 1.15/cell.

4. There were increased chromosome damages by all three methods with incrased dosages of the 4 alkylating agents.

In conclusion, among the 4 alkylating agents, DMN and DEN were more potent agents for inducing chromosome damages than MMS and EMS. SCEs test method is approximately 10 times mere sensitive than conventional metaphase chromosome aberration score method and approximately 30 times more sensitive than the micronuclei test method. Therefore the micronuclei method is valid as a pre-screening tool for the mutagenecity of unknown mutagens or carcinogens only. Also SCEs can be used as a test method for the chromosomal sturcture changes and even detecting the recombination between two homologous DNA duplexes.