활성산소 해독제가 자외선 A에 의한 Langerhans세포 및 피부조직 변화에 미치는 영향

Other Titles

(The) effects of scavengers on reactive oxygen species in protection of ultraviolet A induced damage in langerhans cells and histopathologic changes in the skin.

Abstract

[한글]일광에 의한 피부 손상에 관여하는 자외선은 자외선 B라고 알려져 왔으나 일광에 현저하게 많이 포함되어 있는 자외선 A도 역시 피부에 중요한 영향을 미친다는 것이 여러 보고자들에 의해 제시되었다. 자외선에 의한 피부 손상에는 자외선에 의해 형성된 활성산소 (reactive oxygen species)를 비롯한 유리기(free radical)들이 관여함이 밝혀졌다.

자외선 B 및 대량의 자외선 A를 조사하였을 때 표피 Langerhans 세포수 혹은 표면 표지자(surface marker)가 감소하고 면역 기능이 저하됨이 여러 보고자들에 의해 알려져 있다. 자외선 B에 의한 표피 Langerhans 세포수의 감소 기전에는 O^^2 등의 활성산소가 관여 하리라는 연구가 있었으나, 자외선 A에 의한 Langerhans 세포의 손상에 활성산소가 관여하는지에 대해서는 아직 자세히 연구된 바 없다.

에 의한 조직학적 변화에 활성산소들이 관여하는지의 여부는 아직 연구된 바 없다.

이에 본 연구에서는 활성산소 해독제가 자외선 A 조사후의 Langerhans 세포와 피부조직 변화에 미치는 영향을 관찰하고자 하였다. 실험동물로는 C3H 마우스를 사용하였으며 자외선 A는 각각 200J/cm**2 또는 400J/cm**2 씩 귀와 털을 제거한 등 부위에 조사하였다. 활성산소 (1)**O^^2 , H^^2O^^2 및 O^^2 에 대한 각각의 해독제로 superoxide dismutase(SOD), catalase 및 sodium azide를 자외선 조사 직전 꼬리 정맥에 주사하였다. 자외선 조사후 2일째 귀 부위의 조직으로부터 Ia-양성 Langerhans 세포수를 면역과산화효소 염색법으로 염색하여 관찰하였으며 등 부위의 조직은 hematoxylin-eosin 염색후 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 자외선 A 200J/cm**2 혹은 400J/cm**2 조사는 정상대조군에 비해 Ia-양성 표피 Langerhans 세포수를 의의있게 감소시켰으나 자외선 용량에 따른 차이는 없었다.

2. SOD, catalase 및 sodium azide 전처치는 자외선 A 200J/cm**2 혹은 400J/cm**2 조사로 인한 Ia-양성 표피 Langerhans 세포수의 감소를 약화시켰으나 각 해독제에 따른 차이는 없었다.

3. 각 활성산소 해독제 및 자외선 A처치 후 표피 및 진피의 조직학적 변화를 관찰한 결과 각종 활성산소 해독제를 병용 투여한 군에서 자외선 A 200J/cm**2 혹은 400J/cm**2 만을 조사한 군에 비해 혈관 확장, 진피 부종 등의 진피 변화가 다소 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 이상의 결과로 자외선 A 조사는 Ia-양성 표피 Langerhans 세포의 감소와 피부의 진피 변화를 가져오며 활성산소 해독제는 이를 경감시키는 것으로 보아 자외선 A에 의한 Langerhans 세포의 감소와 피부조직 변화에 활성산소가 부분적으로 관여하는 것으로 추정된다.

[영문]There are many reports of inducible skin tissue injury by ultraviolet B(UVB) in sunlight, however, increasingly the importance of ultraviolet A(UVA ), which constitutes the main component of sunlight, is being reported. UV irradiated skin tissues produce reactive oxygen species such as superoxide anion(O^^2 ), hydrogen peroxide(H^^2O^^2), hydroxyl radical( ·OH) and singlet oxygen((1)**O^^2 ) and they are involved inthe Process of skin injury.

It is reported by many that UVB and large doses of UVA damage epidermal Langerhans cells. Reactive oxygen species such as O^^2 are involoved in the process of decreasing the number of epidermal Langerhans cells after irradiation with UVB. Pretreating superoxide dismutase(SOD ), which is a scavenger of O^^2 , is reported to afford a protective mechanism from the UVB-induced formation of sunburn cells and UVB-induced decreased number of Langrhans cells. However, still, no well established studies have been carried out to study whether reactive oxygen species are involved in UVA-induced damage of Langerhans cells and histopathologic chanties after UVA irrradiation.

In this study we injected SOD, catalase, and sodium azide, which are the scavengers of O^^2 , H^^2O^^2 , and (1)**O^^2 , intravenously into C3H mice and irradiated 200J/cm**2 and 400J/cm**2 of UVA and biopsies the ear of mouse after 2 days and stained them with immunoperxidase technique. By counting the number of la**+ Langerhans cells, we tried to find out whether the UVA-induced decrease in the number of la**+ Langerhans cell in the ears of mice would be protected by pretreating scavengers of reactive oxygen species. We biopsied the back skin of mice after 2 days and observed histopathologic changes to evaluate the degree of protection which is afforded by scavengers.

The results of our study can be summarized as fellows:

1. There was significant decrease in the number of la**+ Langerhans cells in the 200J/cm**2 or 400J/cm**2 of UVA irradiated group compared to the normal control group.

2. The pretreated groups with SOD, catalase, and sodium azide before irradiation with 200J/cm**2 or 400J/cm**2 of UVA showed less decrease in the number of la**+ Langerhans cell compared to the 200J/cm**2 or 400J/cm**2 irradiated group with UVA only.

3. In observation of the histopathologic changes of the epidermis and dermis 2 days after irradiation of UVA, the pretreated groups with scavengers of reactive oxygen species showed less degree of dermal chanties such as dermal edema, and

dilation of blood vessels compared to the 200J/cm**2 or 400J/cm**2 of UVA-only treated groups.

From the above results, we can deduce that reactive oxygen species are involved in the histopathologic changes of the dermis and in the decrease of the number of la**+ Langerhans cell induced by 200J/cm**2 or 400J/cm**2 of UVA irradiation.