한국에서의 매독의 혈청학적 진단방법의 변천과정에 관한 고찰

Abstract

[한글]매독은 만성 질환으로 증세없이 진행되는 경우가 많아 매독혈청검사가 진단에 가장 중요한 역할을 한다. 매독의 혈청학적 진단방법은 Wassermann반응이 개발된 이후 많은 학자들에 의해 개량 발전되어 오늘날에는 매독균에 특이한 IgM 항체도 검출할 수 있는 검사들 까지 개발되었다.

이에 저자는 보도된 문헌을 통하여 매독의 혈청학적 진단방법의 종류와 발전과정을 고찰하고 한국에서 이들 검사방법을 사용해온 변천과정을 고찰한바 다음고 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 매독의 혈청학적 진단방법은 1906년 Wassermann등에 의해서 시작되었으며 한국에서는 약 1910 년을 전후하여 Wassermann법이 도입되었음.

2. 한국에서의 매독의 혈청학적 진단방법은 새로운 방법을 개발하기보다는 이미 확립된 방법을 도입하여 사용하고 있었으며 가장 최근에 개발된 검사방법들도 이용되고 있음.

3. 진단방법의 발전 추세로 보아 매독의 초기진단 및 치료판정을 쉽게 하기 위해 매독균에 특이한 IgM항체를 검출해내는 검사방법들이 널리 이용될 것임.

그러므로 우리나라에서도 과거와는 달리 앞으로는 진단방법을 개발할 수 있도록 연구 노력해야할 것이며 지금까지 어려움을 받아왔던 매독의 조기진단과 치료판정이 수년내로 해결될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]As syphilis is a chronic disease and has long latent period, serologic test is the most important diagnostic method for syphilis. Many investigators have modified and improved the serologic tests after the first report of Wassermann reaction. It

is now possible to indentify even a Treponema specific 19S-IgM antibody.

Authors reviewed the literatures concerning the development of serologic tests for syphilis and its application in Korea.

2. In Korea, already established methods of STS have been used, including the recently developed test methods, rather than developing new technique.

3. Considering the developmental trend of diagnostic methods, serologic tests for the detection of Treponema pallidum specific IgM antibody to make early diagnosis and treatment judgement easier, will be widely accepted.

It is, therefore, concluded that it will require much more strenuous efforts to develop an unique method in Korea and it is suggested that the problem of early diagnosis and treatment judgement will be solved in the near future.