Zea Mays L. 불검화 정량추출물의 초기 치주염 치료효과에 대한 임상적 연구

Abstract

[한글]Zea Mays L.불검화 정량추출물이 초기 치주염(부착상실 : 1-3mm)에 대한 약제의 단독효과와 구강위생교육 및 치주치료와 병행하여 사용시의 효과를 측정하기 위해서 49명의 환자에서 691부위를 사용하여 각 부위를 무처치군(Ⅰ군), 구강위생교육을 시행한 군(Ⅱ군), 치석제거술을시행한 군(Ⅲ군), 치은연하소파술을 시행한 군(Ⅳ군)으로 나누고 각각의 군을 이중맹검법을 사용하여 Zea Mays L.불검화 정량 추출물 35mg을 투여한 군을 실험군, 위약을 투여한 군을 대조군으로 나눈 후초진시 치주임상지수(치주낭깊이, 부착상실. 출혈지수, 치태지수)를 측정하여 4, 8, 12, 16주의 재측정 결과와 각각 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. Ⅰ군(무 처치군)에서 치태지수는 실험군에서 4주, 12주에 유의성 있는 감소를 보였고(P<0.05), 출혈지수와 치주낭 깊이는 실험군, 대조군 모두4, 8, 12, 16주에서 유의성 있는 감소를 보였으나(P<0.05) 서로간의 유의차는 없었다.

2. Ⅱ군(구강위생교육을 시행한 군)에서 치태지수와 부착상실은 실험군, 대조군 모두 4, 8, 12,16주에서 유의성 있는 감소를 보였으나(P<0.05) 서로간의 유의차는 없었고, 치주낭 깊이는 4주에서 실험군이 대조군보다 유의성있는 감소를 보였다(P<0.05).

3. Ⅲ군(치석제거술을 시행한 군)에서는 치태지수가 실험군이 대조군보다 유의성있는 감소를 보였으며(P<0.05), 출혈지수, 치주낭 깊이, 부착상실은 실험군, 대조군 모두 감소하였으나(P<0.05) 서로간의 유의차는 없었다.

4.Ⅳ군(치은연하소파술을 시행한 군)외 실험군에서는 치태지수, 출혈지수는 효과가 없었으며 치주낭 깊이는 실험군, 대조군 모두 감소하였으나(P<0.05) 서로간의 유의차는 없었고, 부착상실은 16주에서 실험군이 대조군보다 유의성있는 감소를 보였다(P<0.05).

[영문]The purpose of this study was to evaluate the therapeutic effect of standard extract of the unsaponifiable fraction of Zea Mays L. when administered alone, or combined with oral hygiene instruction, scaling, and subgingival curettage in incipient periodontitis.

This study was carried out on 691 incipient periodontitis sites which had loss of attachment between1mm and 3mm among 49 patients.

Clinical parameters such as probing depth, loss of attachment, bleeding index and plaque index were recorded on initial examination. During administration of standard extract of the unsaponifable fraction of Zea Mays L. to experimental group and placebo to control group,4 types of therapy were performed: (Ⅰ) no treatment, (Ⅱ) oral hygiene instruction, (Ⅲ) scaling, and (Ⅳ) suhgingival curettage. Clinical parameters were recorded on 4,8,12,16 weeks after treatment, and all data were analysed statistical1y.

The results were as follows.

1. For group Ⅰ (no treatment), there were significant reductions of plaque index on 4, 12 weeks in experimental group (P<0.05). There were significant reductions on 4, 8, 12, 16 weeks in bleeding index and probing depth in both experimental group

and control group (P<0.05), but there was no significant difference between experimental group and control group.

2. For group Ⅱ (oral hygiene instruction), there were significant reductions of plaque index and loss of attachment on 4, 5, 12, 16 weeks in both experimental group and control group(P<0.05),but there was no significant difference between

experimental group and control group. There was significant reduction of probing depth on 4 weeks in experimental group compared to control group(P<0.05).

3. For group Ⅲ (sealing), there were significant reductions of plaque index in experimental group compared to control group (P<0.05). There were significant reductions of bleeding index, probing depth and loss of attachment in both experimental group and control group(P<0.05), but there was no significant difference experimental group and control group.

4. For group Ⅳ (subgingival curettage), there were little effect on plauqe index and bleeding index in experimental group. There were significant reductions of probing depth in both experimental group and control group(P<0.05), there was no

significant reduction between experimental group and control group. There was significant reduction of loss of attachment on 12 weeks in experimental group compared to control group(P<0.05).