효소면역법에 의한 혈소판항체 검색에 관한 임상적 연구

Abstract

[한글]혈소판 항체는 특발성 혈소판감소성 자반증 및 전신성 홍반성 낭창 등의 자가면역성 질환에서 혈소판 파괴의 원인이 되며 반복적인 수혈을 받은 환자들에서는 추후의 혈소판 수혈에 대해 불응성(refractoriness)을 일으키기도 한다.

혈소관 항체 검사는 많은 연구자들에 의해 다양한 방법이 소개되었으나 예민도와 특이도가 높고 실용적인 방법이 아직 없어 혈소판 항체와 관련된 질환의 진단에 많은 어려움이 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 최근 널리 활용되고 있는 효소면역법을 이용하여 혈청 내 혈

소판 항체 검사를 시도하여 보았다.

즉 정상인 30예 및 특발성 혈소판감소성 자반증 13예, 전신성 홍반성 낭창 2예, 신생아 혈소판감소증 1예, 반복적인 수혈을 받은 환자 20예 등 총 66예를 대상으로 실험하였다.

효소면역법을 위하여는 microtitration plate에 정상인의 혈소판을 부착시킨 후 혈청과 작용시켰으며 alkaline phosphatase가 결합된 staphylococcal protein A를 사용하였다.

1. 정상 대조군과 환자군에서의 흡광도치의 평균, 표준편차 및 범위는 각각 0.07±0.04 (0.01-0.19)과 0.18±0.06 (0.07-0.35)이었다(p<0.05).

2. 정상 대조군으로부터 산출한 2 SD 범위의 흡광도치의 cut-off치는 0.15로서, 이를 적용할 경우 대상 환자군 36예중 24예에서 혈소판 항체가 검출되어 67%의 양성율을 보였다.

3. 질병별로는 특발성 혈소판감소성 자반증 13예중 7예 (54%), 전신성 홍반성 낭창 2예 (100%), 신생아 혈소판감소증 1예(100%), 반복적인 수혈을 받은 환자 20예중 14예 (70%)에서 혈소판 항체에 양성을 보였다.

4. 같은 환자군을 대상으로 시행한 면역형광법에서는 36예중 12예 (33%) 에서 양성을 보여 효소면역법에 비해 낮은 양성률을 보였다.

5. 특발성 혈소판소성 자반증 환자들에서 혈청 내 혈소판 항체와 혈소판수는 상관관계가 없었다.

6. 반복 수혈을 받은 환자들 중 혈소판 항체가 검출된 환자들과 검출되지 않은 환자들의 평균 수혈량은 각각 25 units(9-41 units)와 29 units(13-52 units) 이었다 (p>0.05).

7. 혈소판 항체가 양성으로 간주되는 환자들의 정상 대조군에 대한 흡광도비는 평균 3.0이었으며, 그 범위는 2.2-4.9 이었다.

된다.

[영문]The author applied an indirect enzyme immunoassay to the detection of circulating anti-platelet antibodies. Assay was done in total 65 sera, 30 from healthy normal persons and 36 from patients with various clinical diseases, using staphylococcal

protein A-alkaline phosphatase conjugate and microtitration plate coated with platelets.

The mean absorbance vague was 0.07±0.04 (0.01 - 0.19) in normal controls and was 0.18±0.06 (0.07 - 0.35) in patients (p < 0.05). With the cut-off level of 0.15, antiplatelet antibody was positive in 7 out of 13 cases of ITP (54%). Among 20 patients who had been repeatedly transfused ,anti-platelet antibody was found in 14 cases (70%). Two cases of SLE and 1 case of neonatal thrombocytopenia also showed positive results. The overall detection rate was 67%.

No significant relationship was found between absorbance values and platelet counts in ITP.

The mean number of blood units transfused in patients with positive anti-platelet antibodies was 26 (9-41) and was not significantly different from that in patients without anti -platelet antibodies.

The absorbance ratio was calculated and the mean value was 3.0 (2.2 - 4.9) in patients with positive anti-platelet antibodies.

In platelet suspension immunofluorescence test (PSIFT) performed simultaneously, anti-platelet antibody was found in only 12 out of 35 patients (33%), showing lower detection rate than the enzyme immunoassay.

On the basis of these findings, the enzyme immunoassay would be a useful methed for the detection of circulating anti-platelet antibodies and further application to the quantitation of PAIgG is expected.