근전도를 이용한 Angle씨 II급 1류 부정교합자와 정상교합자의 근육활성도에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]두개안면부의 골격형태와 교합상태는 저작근의 기능과 밀접한 관계가 있으며, 이런 상호관계는 교정치료전의 진단과 치료후의 최종적 교합안정성에 중요한 요소가 된다.

저자는 두개안면부의 골격형태와 교합상태에 따른 저작근 기능의 상호관계를 비교하기 위하여 12∼14세인 Angle씨 Ⅱ급1류 부정교합자인 남자 15명과, 정상교합자인 남자 15명을 대상으로 두부방사선 계측사진을 촬영하여 12항목을 계측하였고, 근육활성도를 측정하기 위해 전측두근, 후측두근, 교근, 구륜근의 하악 안정위, 저작시, 연하운동시의 근전도 검사를 시행하여 통계처리한 후 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 하악 안정위에서의 근육활성도는 Angle씨 Ⅱ급1류 부정교합군과 대조군에서 모두 후측두근이 가장 크게 나타났으며, 후측두근의 활성도는 Angle씨 Ⅱ급1류 부정교합군에서 대조군보다 더 크게 나타났다.

2. 저작시의 근육활성도는 Angle씨 Ⅱ급1류 부정교합군이 대조군보다 모든 근육에서 작게 나타났으며, 두 군 모두에서 전측두근이 후측두근보다 큰 활성도를 보였다.

3. 구륜근은 두부골격형태와 교합상태에 관계없이 개구시가 폐구시보다 더 큰 근육활성도를 보였다.

4. 연하운동시 Angle씨 Ⅱ급1류 부정교합군에서 대조군보다 전측두근, 교근 및 구륜근의 근육활성도가 작게 나타났다.

[영문]This study was performed to investigate the relationships between the EMG activity of the masticatory muscles in Angle's Class Ⅱ div. 1 malocclusion and normal occlusion.

This study was ranged from age 12 to 14 year-old for 30 male subjects: 15 subjects were Angle's Class. Ⅱ div. 1 malocclusion, and 15 subjects were normal occlusion with acceptable profile. Their cephalometric measurement were analyzed, and the EMG recordings from the anterior temporal, posterior temporal, masseter, and orbicularis oris muscles were analyzed during rest position, mastication of peanuts, and swallowing. All data was recorded and statistically processed with the VAX-11/780 computer system.

The results were as follows:

1. The activity of muscles at rest was highest in the posterior temporal muscle with normal occlusion, as well as in those with Class Ⅱ dirt, 1 malocclusion, and the posterior temporal muscle activity of Class Ⅱ div. 1 malocclusion was higher than that of normal occlusion.

2. During mastication, all muscle activities of Class Ⅱ div. 1 malocclusion were recorded lower than those of normal occlusion, and the activity of the anterior temporal muscle was higher than that of the posterior temporal muscle in both types of occlusion.

3. As for the activity in orbicularis oris muscle, it was greater in opening phase than in closing phase during chewing cycle with both types of occlusion.

4. During swallowing, the activities of the anterior temporal, masseter, and orbicularis oris muscles of Class Ⅱ div. 1 malocclusion were recorded lower than those of normal occlusion.