정상치은 상피내의 비각화세포에 대한 전자 현미경적 연구

Abstract

[한글]저자는 임상적으로 건강한 유리치은과 부착치은 및 치간유두를 가진, 전신적으로 건강한 만 22세부터 25세까지의 남자 12명과 여자 3명의 유리치은을 광학현미경 및 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

가. 광학현미경 관찰에서는 투명세포(비각화세포)의 종류를 구분할 수 없었으나, 투명세포는 상피의 기저부와 기저상부에 주로 위치했다.

나. 전자현미경상에서 비각화세포는 장원섬유의 양이 적거나 결여되어 인접한 각화세포에 비해 투명하게 보였다.

다. 각 비각화세포들은 세포의 헝태 및 세포질 내용물에 차이가 있었으며, 각 비각화세포들 간에 미세구조상의 연관성은 없었다.

라. 기저상부에 위치하는 색소세포는 기저부에 위치한 색소세포에 비해 melanosome이 적고, 소포와 소포내에 선문(線紋)형태의 Pre-melanosome을 많이 보였다.

마. 랑그한스세포는 중앙에 선상(線狀)으로 밀집된 심선(心線)과 외부에 막을 갖는 간상체(桿狀體) 또는 굴곡헝(屈曲型)의 특징적인 과립을 세포질내에 보였고, 기저상부의 랑그한스세포는 기저부의 랑그한스세포에 비해 세포질내에 lysosome과 지질소적 (脂質小敵)

을 많이 보였다.

바. 메르켈세포는 세포질내에 특징적으로 운륜상(暈輪狀)의 과립을 보였고, 인접한 각화세포와의 사이에는 미약한 형태의 교소체(橋小體)를 보였다.

[영문]The author has studied the ultrastructure of the normal human gingival epithelium and observed the ultrastructual differences of each type of non-keratinocytes of the gingival epitheliums taken from the 12 cases of male and 3 cases of female volunteers, aging from 22 to 25 years.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. With the light microscopic observation, each type of clear cells can net be defined, but these clear cells are distributed in the basal and suprabasal layer of the gingival epithelium.

2. Under the electron microscopic observation, the non-keratinocytes have proved to be more electro-opaque than the neighboring keratinocytes, because they possess a few or no tonofibrils in their cytoplasm.

3. With the electron microscopic findings, each type of non-keratinocyte reveals the differences in their cell morphology and cytoplasmic components, thus there is no ultrastructual similarities among the non-keratinocytes.

4. In the cytoplasm of the suprabasal melanocytes, numerous vesicles and striated stucture of pre-melanosomes, which are accumlated in the vesicles, are more prominent than the basal melanocyte.

5. Langerhans cell contains the typical granule in its cytoplasm, which consists of a linear dense core bounded by the limiting membrane and the suprabasally located Langerhans cell contains more lysosomes and lipid droplets in its cytoplasm than the basally located Langerhans cell.

6. Merkel cell is characterized by the electro-lucent halo granules in its cytoplasm and small number of desmosomes are presented between the Merkel cell and neighboring keratinocytes.