당뇨병에서의 Fructosamine 측정과 혈당 및 HbAlc와의 상관관계

Abstract

[한글]당뇨병 진료에 있어 그 혈당치 유지 상태를 감시하는 방법으로 여러 검사법이 있으나 각 방법마다 약가의 장.단점을 갖고 있다. 최근 소개된 혈청 fructosamine은 혈청내에서 모든 당화된 단백을 말하는 것으로 당화혈색소(goycosylated hemoglobin or HbA1c) 측정에 비해 간편하고 자동화가 가능해 외국에서는 많이 이용되고 있으나 우리나라에서는 그렇지 못한 실정이다.

따라서 이 실험에는 1988년 11월 1일부터 1989년 2월 28일까지 고려병원에 내원한 당뇨병환자 127명과 대조군81명을 대상으로 혈청 fructosamine은 Abott VP bichromatic autoanalyzer를 이용해서 nitroblue tetrazolium(NBT)법으로 측정하였으며, 공복시 혈당(fas

ting blood sugar;FBS) 및 HbA1c를 측정하였다. 두군간의 농도 차이를 검정하기 위해서는 Student's t-test를, 당뇨병군에서 농도간의 상관성을 보기 위해서는 단순희귀분석(simple regression)을, 혈청과 혈장 검체에서의 fructosamine 농도 차이를 비교하기 위해 짝비교 검정(paired t-test)을 하였다.

그리고 혈청 fructosamine의 참고치 설정을 위하여 1988년 11월 1일부터 1989년 1월 10일까지 고려병원 종합건강진단센터에 내원한 건강인 545명을 대상으로하여 성별 농도의 차이를 검정하기 위해서는 t-test를, 연령별 차이를 보기 위해서는 F-test를 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군에서 혈청 fructosamine 농도는 2.25 ± 0.23 mmol/L 였고, 당뇨병군에서는 3.36 ± 0.72 mmol/L로 대조군에 비해 당뇨병군에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001).

2. 당뇨병 환자군에서 혈청 fructosamine,FBS 및 HbA1c 농도와의 관계를 보면 FBS를 독립변수로 하+고 혈청 fructosamine을 종속변수로 하여 단순회귀분석한 결과 Y=2.53+0.004X의 회귀방정식을 얻었고 상관계수 r=0.49로 낮은 상관관계를 보였다.

또한 HbAlc를 독립변수로 하고 혈청 fructosamine을 종속변수로 하여 단순회귀분석한 결과 Y=1.13+0.25X의 회귀방정식을 얻었고 상관계수 r=0.70으로 좋은 상관관계를 보였다.

3. 혈청과 혈장 검체에서의 fructosamine 농도 차이를 알아보기 위해서 당뇨병군과 대조군에서 144예를 무작위로 표본추출하여 비교한 결과 혈청에서는 2.95 ± 0.83 mmol/L였고, 혈장에서는 2.94 ± 0.82 mmol/L로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

4. 건강인에 있어서 혈청 fructosamine의 참고치를 설정한 결과 성별농도의 차이는 없었으며, 연령별로는 유의한 차이가 있었고(P<0.01), 참고치의 범위는 1.81 - 2.74mmol/L였다.

이상과 같은 실험결과로 보아 당뇨병을 관리함에 있어 일정기간의 혈당치 유지정도를 알아보기 위한 지표로서 혈청 fructosamine 측정은 HbAlc 측정을 대신 할 수 있는 매우 유용한 검사로 생각된다.

[영문]Although several methods are available, at present, to monitor blood glucose levels for maintenance therapy of diabetes mellitus, each method has its own advantages and drawbacks.

The serum fructosamine that has been recently introduced represent all the glycated protein in the serum.

The serum fructosamine determination is much simpler and easier as compared to measurement of glycosylated hemoglobin (HbAlc) and also could be automated.

Therefore, serum fructosamine measurement is now quite popular in many countries.

From Nov. 1, 1988 to Feb. 28, 1989, a total of 208 in and out patients (127 patients with diabdtes mellitus, 81 control subjects) were examined as follows.

Serum fructosamine were measured utilizing Abbott VP bichromatic autoanalyzer by nitroblue tetrazolium(NBT), then to measure fasting blood sugar(FBS) by GOD-POD method and HbAlc by miniclumn method.

Attempts were made to compare the difference of serum fructosamine concentration between control group and diabetic group by Student's t-test, to evaluate the correlation of serum concentration among fructosamine, HbAlc and FBS by simple

regression analysis in diabetic group and to compare the difference of concentrations of serum and plasma fructosamine on both groups by paired t-test.

To establish the reference range of serum fructosamine, a total of 545 normal subjects who came to the Health Screening Center at Koryo general hospital from Nov.1,1988 to Jan.10,1989 were examined to compare the difference of serum fructosamine concentration on both sexes by t-test and the difference of serum

fructosamine concentration on age groups by F-test.

The results were as follows.

1. The serum fructosamine concentrations was 2.25 ± 0.23 mmol/L (mean ± SD) in control group and 3.36 ± 0.72 mmol/L in diabetic group, showing that the diabetic group was significantly higher than the control group (P<0.001).

2. In correlation of serum frectosamine, FBS and HbAlc, following results wete obtainde; Y=2.53+0.004X by simple regression analysis employing independent varialbe of FBS and dependent variable of serum fructosamine and also correlation

coefficient of r=0.49 that was a low correlation.

In analyzing the graphic distribution of HbAlc as independent variable and serum fructosamine as dependent variable by simple regression analysis, formula of Y=1.13+0.25X was obtained, and also correlation coefficient of r=0.70 that was a good correlation.

3. In order to find different concentration of serum and plasma fructosamine, random sampling of 144 among diabetics and nondiaberics were examined and following results were obtained; 2.95±0.83 mmol/L on serum and 2.94 ± 0.82 mmol/L on plasma, that was not statistically significant.

4. When serum fructosamine levels were compared among both sexes on healthy individuals, there was no significant difference, however significant difference was noted among age groups(P<0.01).

The reference range was 1.81 - 2.74 mmol/L

In view of these experimental results a determination of serum fructosamine concentration is considered to be an useful alternative measurement of glycosylated hemoglobin(HbAlc), as an index of blood glucose level in a limitted period of time.