농촌소규모 오수처리시설을 이용한 축산폐수의 효율적 처리에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]우리나라의 농촌지역은 그동안 꾸준히 실현되어왔던 공업화, 도시화 및 소비생활수준의 향상으로 인해 심각한 환경오염 문제에 직면하게 되었다. 농촌지역의 대표적인 오염원으로는 축산농가에서 나오는 축산폐수와 모든 농가에서 배출되는 생활하수를 들 수 있다.

특히 축산농가에서 나오는 고농도의 축산폐수가 상수원과 인근하천의 수질을 오염시키는 중요한 요인으로 지적되고 있으나 우리나라 축산농가의 대부분이 영세한 중소규모로서 법적규제를 받고있지 않아 이에 대한 처리가 큰 문제점으로 대두되고 있다.

또한 농촌지역의 생활오수가 인근 소하천의 수질을 악화시키고 상수원의 부영양화를 일으키는 중요한 요인중의 하나로 작용함에 따라 농촌오수를 처리하기 위한 농촌소규모 오수처리시설의 개발과 도입에 관한 작업이 진행중이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 소규모 축산농가의 축산분뇨 관리실태를 조사하고 축산폐수를 소규모 오수처리시설에 적용하기 위한 전처리방안을 검토한다. 그리고 소규모 오수처리시설을 축산폐수의 처리에 적용할 수 있는 가능성 및 적용방안에 대해 조사하고 고찰함으로서 이후 상수원 보호구역을 중심으로 하여 전국농촌지역에 도입될 농촌소규모 오수처리시설을 이용하여 소규모 축산농가에서 배출되는 축산폐수를 효율적으로 처리하기 위한 방안을 마련하고자 하였다.

축산폐수를 처리하기 위한 농촌소규모 오수처리시설에 있어서는 현수미생물 접촉체법(HBC)과 연속회분식 활성슬럿지법(SBR), 모관트렌치에 의한 토양처리법에 대해 축산폐수 적응가능성 및 축산폐수와 생활오수의 병합처리에 대한 적용가능성 여부를 주로 검토하였다.

1. 소규모 축산농가의 축산폐수 관리상의 문제점:

소규모 축산농가의 경우 분은 대부분 축사 근처의 적당한 지역에 노천 야적하고 있어 환경위생 및 강우시 수질오염상에 큰 문제로 지적받고 있어 분을 관리하기 위한 퇴비사의 설치가 시급한 실정이다. 뇨 및 축사폐수의 경우는 간이정화조를 거친후 일부는 액비로 쓰는 경우도 있으나 대부분 인근 소하천으로 방류하고 있으며 정화조를 거치지 않고 그대로 하천에 방류하는 경우가 있어 이에 대한 대책이 시급한 실정이다.

2. 축산폐수의 전처리 방안:

축산폐수를 오수처리시설에 적용하는데 있어 선결과제는 전처리과정을 통하여 고형물과 부유물을 제거하고 최대한 오염부하를 저감시킨후 오수처리시설에 유입시키는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 가능한한 축사내에서의 분뇨분리에 의해 축사 배출수의 오염부하를 저감시키도록 하며 간이정화조의 효율적인 도입을 통하여 침전 고액분리와 부숙액화과정에 의해 전처리 한후 오수처리 시설에 도입, 처리하도록 한다. 특히 난분해성 물질이 비교적 많이 함유된 우분의 경우는 조의 체류시간의 연장으로 인해 분중의 섬유소 물질의 분해효율을 높이도록 한다.

3. 유기물 과부하에 대한 연구대상 처리시스템의 특성;

HBC는 생물종이 다양하고 먹이연쇄가 긴 생물막법의 장점으로 인해 수질의 급격한 부하변동에 강하고 토양 트렌치는 불균일한 수질조건 속에서 미생물의 분해력이 더욱 촉진되며 SBR은 유입기에 반응조가 균등조로 작용하여 과부하에 따른 충격에 강하다.

4. 질소와 인의 제거에 대한 연구대상 처리시스템의 특성:

HBC는 질산화 기능이 양호하며 인 제거율이 미흡하나 각 반응조의 혐기, 호기 조건 변동에 따라 효과적인 질소, 인 제거기능이 가능하다. 토양트렌치의 경우 독특하고 다양한 자연정화능에 의해 질소, 인의 우수한 제거효율을 나타낸다. SBR은 혐기, 호기조건의 변

화에 의한 적절한 운전조건에 따라 질소, 인 제거가 가능하여 축산폐수내에 다량 함유되어 있는 영양물질의 제거가 용이하다.

5. 축산폐수를 연구대상 처리시스템에 적용할때의 운용에 대한 제언:

소규모 오수처리시설의 처리능력상 효율적인 전처리과정을 통하여 가능한 최대로 유입부하를 저감시킨후 유입시키도록 하여야 한다. HBC는 용존산소량의 증가를 통해 고농도 유기물의 처리에 효율을 올릴수 있으며 질소, 인제거를 위한 system 연구가 필요하다. 트렌치는 특히 소규모로서의 성격이 강하므로 동시에 과부하가 걸리지 않게 하기 위해서 유입에 유의해야 하며, 2개의 트렌치를 교대로 사용하여 미생물의 과다증식에 따른 모세관의 폐쇄현상을 방지하도록 해야한다. SBR는 1일 처리회수를 줄이고 한 cycle 중의 폭기시간을 길게 설정하는 것이 고농도 유입수 처리에 유리하며 질소, 인 동시제거를 위해 폭기 후의 무산소상태 기간의 적절한 설정이 중요하다.

이와같은 결과를 참고하면 축산폐수를 처리하는데 있어 소규모 오수처리시설을 적절히 이용하여 함께 처리해도 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Recently rural aera in Korea has been encountering serious environmental pollution problems due to steady industrialization, urbarnization and the increasement of living standards. Two representative pollution sources in rural area are wastes and wastewater from live-stock farming and smut tarry wastewater from all rural households.

Especially, since the livestock wastewater contains a high concentration of organic material, it becomes an important pollution source for water suply and neighboring streams degrading water quality. However, most livestock farms are

medium or small size which are not regulated by environmental law. Therefore, it is becoming a serious problem due to the legal loophole.

Sanitary wastewater in rural area is also becoming a Problem. Since the sanitary wastewater is continuously degrading stream water quality and becoming a important pollution source to cause eutrophication in the drinking water supply source, some small scale wastewater treatment systems are being introduced to the rural area to treat rural wastewater and research is going on to develop the efficient small scale wastewater treatment system.

The primary purpose of this study was to suggest a rational management strategy for livestock wastewater to decrease environmental pollution problems in the rural area. In other words, the purpose of this study was to investigate the present

management situation of the livestock wastewater and evaluate the feasibility of treating livestock wastewater together with sam tarry wastewater including the possibility of pretreatment of the former. So thus, the author intended to suggest an efficient treatment method to treat livestock wastewater together with rural sanitary wastewater. In this purpose, the hanging biological contactor(HBC), the sequencing batch reactor(SBR) and the soil infiltration treatment method by underground trench were evaluated.

1. problems in present management of livestock wastewater:

Most small-scale livestock farms are now accumulating the livestock waste around the livestock pen in the outdoor, which is causing a serious problem in public sanitation and water pollution especially at the time of rainy season. It seems urgent to establish a roofed storage place to prevent environmental problems. some of the liquid waste from the livestock farm is being used as a liquid fertilizer and most of it is being discharged to neighboring streams without any treatment.

2. Pretreatment for the livestock wastewater is necessary to that it together with the rural sanitary wastewater since the former has high organic strength:

It seems important to pretreat the livestock wastewater to treat it together with the rural sanitary wastewater to remove primarily total solids and excessive organic materials, thus evading an organic overloading problem. Therefore, it is

desirable to separate solid wastes and liquid wastes from the livestock pen to decrease the organic load of the discharged livestock wastewater. To increase the treatment efficiency of the ultimated wastewater treatment system, it is necessary to pretreat the liquid waste in a simple septic tank for solid-liquid separation and the removal of organic material. If the liquid waste contains a relatively high concentration of biodegradation resistant material, it seems necessary to extend

the retention time in the septic tank to increase the biodegradation.

3. Characteristics of the investigated wastewater treatment system for the organic overload:

The HBC is resistant to the organic overload because it has divers organisms in its biofilm and the soil infiltration treatment method has no problem with organic over load since it accelerates the biodegradation. The SBR is also resistant to the

organic overload due to the compete mixing in the reactor tank.

4. Characteristics of the investigated wastewater treatment system for nitrogen and phosphorus removal:

The nitrification occurs fairly well in the HBC and in general, the phosphorus removal by the HBC is not satisfactory. However, it is possible too remove nitrogen and phosphorus efficiently by controlling the dissolved oxygen level in the tank. The soil infiltration treatment system shows an excellent removal efficiency for nitrogen and phosphorus by natural microbial community. The SBR is also fairly efficient for the nitrogen and phosphorus removal and it is possible to increase removal efficiency by controlling the dissolved oxigen level.

5. Conclusions about operations of the investigated wastewater treatment system:

Since the adequate organic load should be maintained for the small-scale wastewater treatment system treating both the rural sanitary wastewater and livestock wastewater, an efficient pretreatment is necessary to decrease the organic load to a decent level. The HBC be applied to treat the high strength

organic wastewater by increasing the dissolved oxigen concentration. For the nitrogen and phosphorus removal by the HBC, further study is required. In most cases, the soil infiltration treatment method is small scale. Therefore, it is

especially necessary to prevent the organic overload for it and it is desirable to establish at least 2 trains of underground trench line to prevent clogging by excessive growth of soil organisms. For the SBR, it seems advantageous to decreas

daily operating frequency and extend aeration times for the treatment of high strength organic wastewater. For nitrogen and phosphorus removal together with organics, it is important to have adequate period of anaerobic condition.

Taking into account the above conclusions, it seems feasible to use small-scale wastewater treatment system in the rural area for treating both the sanitary wastewater and the livestock wastewater together.