Succinylcholine에 의한 근육통의 예방에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]탈분극성 근육이완제의 하나인 succinylcholine을 투여한 후 발생하는 근육통은 현재 흔히 보는 부작용으로 문제시되고 있다. 이 근육통의 발생기전은 아직 불분명하지만 Dripps등(1977)은 근섬유연축으로 인한 근섬유손상, lactic acid 생산 및 Potassium의 유리때문이라 했다. 그러므로 succinylcholine에 의한 근육통의 예방 또는 이를 감소시키는 방법들이 여러사람에 의해 연구되어 왔다.

Churchill-Davidson(1957), Lamoreaux와 Urbach(1960), Glauber(1966), Cullen(1971) 및 Wig와 Bali(1979)는 비탈분극성 근육이완제를 전처치하여 근섬유연축과 근육통이 감소됨을 보고하였으며, Usubiaga등(1967), Haldia등(1973) 및 Fry(1975)는 lidocaine을 전처치 하므로서 근육통이 감소되었음을 보고하였다. 또 Baraka(1977)는 소량의 succinylcholine 전처치가 근섬유연축을 감소시킨다고 보고했다. 이외에 procaine(Morris와 Dunn, 1957), diazepam(Feldman과 Crawled, 1970: Hall등, 1974: Verma등, 1978), thiopental sodium(Craig, 1964) 및 vitamin C(Gupte와 Savant, 1971)등이 succinylcholine에 의한 근육통을 감소시킬 수 있다고 한다.

저자는 1980년 6월부터 9월사이에 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원에서 기관내 삽관에 의한 전신마취하에 수술을 받은 환자중 미국 마취과학회 분류법에 의한 전신상태가 1 또는 2에 속하는 15세로부터 69세까지의 환자 200명을 무작위로 선택하여, 그 중 50

예를 대상군으로 하고, 전처치 실험군은 Lidocaine군(2㎎/㎏), d-Tubocurarine군 (0.05∼0.06㎎/㎏) 및 succinylcholine self-taming군(0.15㎎/㎏)의 3군으로 나누어 (각각 50예) 각군에서의 근육통의 발생빈도 및 정도를 비교관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. Lidocaine군에서는 대상군에 비해 근육통이 약간 감소되었으나 통계적인 의의는 없었다. 그러나 d-Tubacurarine군 및succinylchoilne self-taming군에서는 대상군에 비해 근육통의 발생빈도가 현저히 감소되었으며 통계적으로 의의있게 나타났다(p<0.0005).

2. 근육통의 정도는 모든 환자군에서 경미한 통증이 대부분이었고 각 군간에서 근육통의 정도의 차는 보이지 않았으며 통계적으로도 유의의 차가 없었다(P>0.05).

3. 근육통은 대부분 수술후 제1일에 발생하여 2∼3일간 지속되었다.

4. 근섬유연축정도는 lidocaine군, d-Tubocurarine군 및 succinylcholine self-taming 군 모두에서 대상군보다 의의있는 감소를 보였으며(p<0.0005), 대상군이나 실험군 모두에서 근섬유연축정도와 근육통 발생빈도는 의의있는 관계가 없었다 (P>0.05).

5. 기관내 삽관시 근이완의 정도는 d-Tubscurarine군에서 다른 3군보다 불완전한 것으로 의의있게 나타났다(Zi>1.96).

이상의 결과를 종합하면 succinylcholine에 의한 근육통을 예방하기 위한 방법으로는 d-Tubocurarine(0.05∼0.06㎎/㎏)의 전처치와 소량의 succinylcholine (0.15㎎/㎏) 전처치가 유효하며, lidocaine(2㎎/㎏) 전처치는 근육통의 예방에 효과가 없는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Postoperative muscle pale is well known to occur in man following intravenous administration of succinylcholine. The mechanism of muscle pain is yet unknown.

A number of methods for preventing muscle pains or decreasing their severity have been suggested, including nondepolarizing relaxants prior to succinylcholine(Churchill-Davidson, 1954; Cullen, 1971: Wig and Bali, 1979) or lidocaine (Usubiage at al., 1967; Haldia et al., 1973: Fry, 1975), use of vitamin C (Gupte & Savant, 1971), procaine chloride (Morris & Dunn, 1957). thiopental sodium(Craig, 1964) or diazepam (Verma et al., 1978) and the use of a "self-taming" method of succinylcholine by prior injection of a small dose (Baraka. 1977).

To investigate methods of preventing miscle pains or decreasing their severity intravenous injection of succinylcholine, we studied four groups, a control group and three experimental groups (a lidocaine groups, a d-Tubocurarine group and a

The following results were obtained:

1. In the lidocaine group, the incidence of muscle pawn was lower than in the control group, but there was no significant difference between the two groups. However the incidence of mlscle pawn in the d-Tubocurarine group or the succinylcholine self-taming group were lower than in the control group and there

were statistically significant differences (p<0.0005).

2. In most of the patients of earth group, the degree of postoperative muscle pain was mild and a difference of degree of muscle pain was not found in each group (p>0.05).

3. The muscle pain was not appeared in the first dart after operation and disappeared usually within three days.

4. The degree of muscle fasciculation showed a significant decrease with lidocaine, d-Tubocurarine or the succinylcholine self-taming group over the control group (p<0.0005), but there was no significant relationship between the degree of muscle fasciculation and the incidence of postoperative muscle pawn (p>0.05).

5. In the degree of muscle relaxation during intubation, d-Tubocurarine group was less complete than in the other 3 groups and it was statistically significant(Zi>1.96).

It is suggested from the above results that d-Tubocurarine (0.05-0.06mg/kg) prior to succinylcholine or the method of self-taming of succinylcholine(prior use of succinylcholine 0.15mg/kg) can be used as methods to prevent muscle pawn after intravenous administration of succinylcholine, but lidocaine(2mg/kg) prior to

succinylcholine is not effective in preventing mucle pain following succinylcholine administration.