기니아픽에서 청각뇌간유발반응의 출생후 성숙

Abstract

[한글]기니아픽에서 청각뇌간유발반응의 성숙과정을 알아보기 위하여 생후 1일, 4일,7일, 14일, 28일 그리고 성숙한 대조군으로 90일된 기니아픽 총 39마리를 대상으로 하여 각 소파의 파형, 절대 잠복기(absolute latency), 파간잠복기(I-Ⅲ, Ⅰ-Ⅴ) 및 진폭을 조사하였다. 방법은 Secobarbital(20-30mg/kg)로 동물을 마취한후 water heating pad로 체온을 37℃로 일정하게 유지하면서 두정부의 피하에 삽입한 전극을 이용하여 청각뇌간유발반응을 측정하였다. 계기는 일제 DANAC 7E ERA system을 이용하였으며 음자극은 1kHz, 2kHz, 4kHz, 8kHz의 filtered click(alternating. duration: 0.1 msec)을 90dB SPL의 강도, 초당 8

.8회의 반복율로 100회의 자극을 주고 평균가산하여 결과를 산출하였다.

청각뇌간유발반응의 역치는 출생후 1일째에 이미 성숙한 대조군과 차이가 없었으며 파형에서는 출생후 1일째는 2-4개의 소파가 나타났고 대조군과 같은 5개의 소파가 나타난 시기는 생후 3-4주였다. 잠복기는 생후 첫 2주 동안 두드러진 감소를 보였으며 대조군과 같아지는 시기는 생후 3-4주였다. 진폭의 변화는 초기소파(소파Ⅰ, Ⅱ,Ⅲ)들은 나이에 따라 감소하며 후기소파(소파Ⅳ, V)들은 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 결혼적으로 기니아픽의 청각신경계의 성숙이 완료되는 시기는 생후 3-4주였으며 생후 것 2주동안은 빠르게 성숙하며 그후부터는 서서히 성숙하는 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]The postnatal maturation of the auditory brainstem response(ABR) has been investigated in several species, including human, cat, rat and gerbil. However, only a paper was published regarding the development of ABR in the guinea pig.

The purpose of this study is to clarify the maturation pattern of ABR by aging in the guinea pig. Thirty nine albino guinea pigs were used. The latencies, amplitudes and forms of each waves were observed on 1, 4, 7, 14, 21, 28 and 90 days after birth, respectively. The ABRs were picked up at the vertex using subcutaneous electrodes and DANAC 7E ERA System(Japan). Animals were anesthetized with secobarbital(20-30 mg/kg) and body temperature was maintained at 37℃ with water-heating pad. The filtered click stimuli(alternating, duration 0.1msec) were

presented to the animal with 90 dB SPL at 1, 2, 4, 8 kHz with the repetition rate of 8.8 times per second. A total of 100 stimuli were presented and averaged.

The threshold of ABRs in the animals of the first day after birth were not distinguishable with those in the animals of 90th day after birth. The rapid decrease of latencies of each waves were noticed during the first 2 weeks of life and then the gradual stage was observed, reaching the adult level at 3 to 4 weeks after birth. In addition, with aging, amplitudes of wave Ⅰ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ, were decreased and in contrast, those of wave Ⅳ, V were increased.

These results suggest that the development of ABRs are completed around 3 to 4 weeks after birth and two distinct phases were observed, the early rapid and late gradual phase.