두경부에 국한된 Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma에서의 항암제 및 방사선 병용요법에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]병기 Ⅰ, Ⅱ의 비호지킨 임파종(Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma: NHL)에 대한 치료로서는 일반적으로 방사선 치료가 주된 방법으로 이용되어 오고 있다. 그러나 이에 대한 치료 성적은 아직 만족할만한 단계에 이르고 있지 못하며, 이의 보다 나은 기선 방안으로 개복술에 의한 병기결정후의 방사선 치료 또는 항암화학요법제의 추가등의 의견이 제시되고 있다.

이에 저자는 두경부에 국한된(병기 Ⅰ, Ⅱ) NHL에 항암화학요법 및 방사선 병용요법을 시행하여, 치료결과의 개선 여부를 규명하고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

대상으로 하였다.

병용요법군의 치료로서는 adriamycin, cyclophosphamide, vincristine 및 prednisone의 4제복합화학요법과 양측 경부 임파절 및 Waldeyer's ring을 포함하는 involved field radiotherapy를 시행하였고, 대조군의 치료로서는 involved field radiotherapy만을 시행하였으며, 결과는 다음과 같다.

완전 관해율은 병용요법군에서 90.0%, 대조군에서 90.5%로, 치료방법에 따른 관해율의 차이에 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 그리고 병용요법시의 관해는 완전관해 예의 77.8%에서 항암화학요법 시작 3회이내에 유도되었으며, 그 회수의 중앙치는 2회이었다.

시후 1년 이내에 발생하였다.

3년 전체 생존율(overall survival rate) 및 무병 생존율(disease free survival rate)은 병용요법군에석 각각 79.6% 및 79.2%, 대조군에서 각각 68.6% 및 42.6%로서 전체 생존율은 병용요법군에서 보다 높았으나 통계적 의의는 없었으며, 무병 생존율에 있어서는 병

용요법군에서 통계적으로 유의한 증가를 하였다(p〈0.005).

병용요법군에서 병기, 전신 증상의 유무, 종괴의 크기 및 세포형 (조직구형 대 비조직구형)에 따른 3년 전체 및 무병 생존율에 차이는 없었으나, 여자의 경우 남자보다 전체 생존율이 유의하게 높았다(p〈0.02). 방사선 단독 치료군에서는 여자의 경우 남자에 비하여 3년 전체 및 무병 생존율이 유의하게 높았으며(p〈0.003), 종괴의 크기가 5cm미만인 경우는 이상인 경우에 비하여 3년 전체 생존율이 유의하게 높았다(p〈0.01).

병용요법 및 방사선 단독 치료에 의한 부작용은 수용할만 하였으며, 치료에 의한 사망등 중증의 부작용은 없었다.

이상의 결과를 종합할 때, 보다 많은 예를 대상으로 무작위 추출에 의한 치료법의 선택 및 오랜기간의 경과 관찰이 요구되기는 하나, 병용요법을 시행한다면 병기결정을 위한 개복술 없이도 충분한 치료효과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 사료되며, 특히 예후 불량 조직형

의 NHL이 많은 우리나라에서는 병기 Ⅰ, Ⅱ의 NHL에 대한 치료로서 항암화학요법 및 방사선 병용요법을 추천할 수 있다고 사료되는 바이다.

[영문]The tradional treatment of stage Ⅰ and Ⅱ non-Hodgkin's lymphoma(NHL) for many years has been radiotherapy against the involved area with modest success.

The author attempted to compare the effects of the combined chemo-radiotherapy with those of the involved field radiotherapy on NHL with unfavorable histology of the head and neck. The combined chemo-radiotherapy consisted of 3 cycles of ACVP (adriamycin, cyclophosphamide, vincristine, and prednisone), involved field radiotherapy, and additional 3 cycles of ACVP. In both combined chemo-radiotherapy and radiotherapy alone group, the radiation field(Waldeyer's ring and bilateral neck nodes) and dose(4,500∼5,000 rad) were the same.

The combined chemo-radiotherapy was applied to 30 patients during the period of January 1983 to December 1985, and the radiotherapy to 21 patients during the period of January 1980 to December 1984. The patients were staged clinically without laparotomy. There was no significant difference in patients'

characteristics such as sex, age, stage, constitutional symptoms, mass size, and histologic types between these groups.

The following results were obtained.

1. The complete response rate was 90.0% in combined chemo-radiotherapy group, and 90.5% in radiotherapy group, which were not different statistically(p〉0.05). In combined chemo-radiotherapy group, 77.8% of all complete response were achived

within the first 3 cycles of chemotherapy with the median of 2 cycles.

2. The relapse rate was 14.3% in combined chemo-radiotherapy group, and 47.6% in radiotherapy group with statistical significance (p〈0.005). In cases of relapses, most of them(86.7%) developed within 1 year from the beginning of treatment in both treatment groups.

3. The 3-year overall and disease free survival rates were 79.6% and 79.2% respectively in combined chemo-radiotherapy group; and were 68.4% and 42.6% in radiotherapy group. There was statistical significance(p〈0.005) in disease free survival, but not in overall survival(p〉0.05).

4. In combined chemo-radiotherapy group, the 3-year survival rates, both overall and disease free, by the differences of the stage, constitutional symptoms, mass size, and cell types were not different statistically. But the 3-year overall survival rate was superior in female with statistical significance(p〈0.02). In

radiotherapy group, the 3-year overall survival rates were superior in female and non-bulky mass(〈5cm) with statistical significance(p〈0.01).

5. There were xerostomia in 30(100.0%), alopecia in 8(26.7%), leukopenia in 6(20.0%), herpes zoster and moniliasis in 2(6.7%) respectively, and pneumonia and paresthesia in 1(3.3%) respectively during combined chemo-radiotherapy. All side effects but xerostomia were reversible.

In summary, the therapeutic results of the combined chemo-radiotherapy, especially in terms of relapse rate and disease free survival, were superior to those of radiotherapy alone in localized head and neck NHL. There might be statistically significant difference in overall survival between 2 groups if long term follow up was made.

Based on the above data, combined chemo-radiotherapy could be recommended in localized head and neck NHL of unfavorable histology in clinically staged patients.