노인 환자에서 glycopyrrolate와 pyridostigmine의 혼합 정주가 혈압과 심전도에 미치는 영향

[한글]

비탈분극성 근육이완제를 길항시킬 목적으로 흔히 사용하는 항콜린에스터레이즈제의 하나인 pyridostigmine과 이 약제의 muscarine작용을 방지하기 위하여 항콜린작용제인 glycopyrrolate이 사용되 왔다. 이 약제가 임상 용량으로는 심혈관계 영향이 크지 않으나, 연곁부 리듬(junctional rhythm),이소성 심실 촛점(ectopic ventricular foci),완전 심장 블록(complete heart block)을 포함한 심장블록이나 심 정지등이 보고된 바 있다. 더욱이 노인은 심혈관계를 포함한 중요 장기등에 각종 퇴행성 변화와 질환을 동반하는 수가 많고, 특히 심장과 혈관의 노화현상은 타장기보다 일찍 발생할뿐 아니라 그 빈도도 높다.

2. 심박등수는 혼합 정주 1 및 2분후에는 유의한 증가를 보였으나 (F<0.05) 10, 15 및 20분 후에는 유의한 감소를 보였다(F<0.05).

3. 심전도 소견상 PR, QRS complex및 QT간격은 혈압과 심박동수의 변화에도 불구하고 유의한 변화가 없었고 다만 3명의 판자에서 조기 심실수축이 1회내지 2회 나타났으나 항부정맥 제재의 투여등 특별한 조치를 요하지는 않았다.

따라서 glycopyrro1ate와 pyridostigmine은 기질적 심질환이 없는 노인환자에서 일시적 혈압변동 및 심실 조기 수축등의 부정맥과 서맥을 유발할 수 있으나 별 처치없이 가역전치로 회복되었고 심전도상 각 전도간격이 비정상 소견을 보이지 않았던 것으로 미루어 보아 비교적 안전하게 사용할 수 있다고 생각된다.

[영문]With the pyridostigmine, a common anticholinesterase, used for reversing non-depolarizing muscle relaxant and glycopyrrolate, anticholinergic, used for preventing muscarinic effects of pyridostigmine were used. These two durgs have little effect on cardiovascular system by clinical dosage, but junctional rhythm,

ectopic ventricular foci or heart block including complete block and cardiac standstill were reported occasionally.

Moreover, geriatric patients have degenerative changes and diseases in several vital organs including cardiovascular system. Especially, degenerative changes of cardiovascular system occur earlier and more frequantly than that of other organs.

The author treated 10 male or female patients older than 65 years who need general anesthesia for elective surgery and categorized American society of anesthesiologists physical status class 1 or 2 and had no abnormal EKG findings and no cardiovascular disease. Intravenous pyridostigmine and glycopyrrolate mixture at the end of operation for reversing non-depolarizing muscle relaxant was administered and the changes of blood pressure, heart rate and EKG were observed and analyzed.

The results are as follows.

1. Significant elevation of systolic blood pressure occured 1 and 2 minutes after reversal, while mean arterial pressure occurred 2 minutes after reversal(F<0.05). These changes became normalized after 5 minutes.

2. The heart rate increased 1 and 2 minutes after reversal (P<0.05), but decreased 10, 15 and 20 minutes after reversal (F<0.05).

3. PR, QRS complex and QT interval on EKG did not change inspite of changes of blood pressure and heart rate. Premature ventricular contraction without requirement of any special treatment was noted at 3 patients once or twice.

In conclusion, glycopyrrolate and pyridostigmine mixture with dose of 0.008 mg/kg and 0.2 mg/kg respectively could be used for the reversal of non-depolarizing muscle relaxant in the geriatric patients without any EKG abnormality preoperatively.