구개열 및 구순열 수술이 상악골 발육에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]구순열 및 구개열환자는 성형외과 영역에서 가장 흔히 접하게 되는 환자이며 이들의 수술적 치료 목적은 정상적인 발음, 정상적인 상순의 모양과 정상적인 상악골의 발육이라고 하겠다.

1764년 France의 Le Monnier가 처음으로 연구개 재건에 성공한 이후 수술방법의 많은 발전이 있었으나 수술후 상악골의 성장과 발육에 대하여는 아직도 확실히 알려져 있지 않은 실정이다.

저자는 이러한 사실을 좀더 규명하여 보고자 세브란스병원 성형외과에서 수술받은 구순열 및 구개열환자 65명과 수술받지 않은 구개열환자 6명을 대상으로 Steiner의 방법에 의해 두개계측치를 측정하였으며, 각각의 계측치률 수술유무, 구순열 및 구개열의 종류, 수술시기에 따라 분류하여 통계처리후 그 유의성에 의해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 구순열수술은 상악골의 발육 및 성장에 영향을 주지 않는다.

2. 구개열수술은 상악골의 발육과 성장에 영향을 주며, 수술시기에 따라 정도의 차이는 있으나 4세 이후에 수술을 하더라도 정상대조군에 비해 상악골의 발육저하를 나타내게 된다.

3. 그러나 구개열환자는 SNA측정치 뿐아니라 SNB측정치도 감소하므로 ANB는 정상대조군과 차이가 없으며, 이러한 사실은 구개열수술을 받은 환자에서 상악골후치가 외모상 나타나지 않는 것을 보여주고 있다.

4. 그러므로 구개열수술로 인한 상악골의 발육저하는 외모상 나타나는 것이 아니며, 또한 수술시기가 늦어질수록 언어를 구사함에 상당한 장애가 발생하므로 환자의 모든 기대를 만족시키기 위하여는 말(언어)을 배우기 시작할때, 즉 2세이전에 구개열 수술을 하는

것이 가장 이상적인 시기라고 생각한다.

[영문]Cleft lip and palate deformity is most common and challenging abnormality in the field of plastic surgery and objectives of its surgical repair would be normalization of appearance of lip and nose as well as the function of palate.

Since Le Honnier reported first successful closure of soft palate in 1764, many surgical procedures for the cleft palate repair has been developed to improve impaired speech problems.

However, the maxillary growth, particularly after the surgical manipulation of cleft lip and palate has been paid less attention to the present.

This is a study, therefore, to evaluate possible effect that our way of surgical repair of the clefts might have rendered something to interfere the subsequent growth and development of maxilla.

Steiner's cephalometry was done on every individual, a total of 71 cleft lip and/or palate patients of which 65 were operated at the Severance Hospital and 6 were nonoperated and a total of 71 normal children with age ranging 8 to 12 Yrs.

The numeral data obtained by the cephalometry were classified according to the type of clefts, time of repair and statute to compare with the non-operated clefts and the normal reference group.

1. The lip repair dud not disturb maxillary growth and development.

2. The palatoplagty, espectally early palatoplasty, disturbed maxillary growth and development, but even if palatal repair was performed after age of 4 yrs., the maxillary growth retardation was definite by compared with normal reference group.

3. The maxillary retrusion, however, was not evident due to relative mandibular retrusion, which was common phenomena in cleft palate patients.

4. In conclusion, because of undesirable speech problems in the most cases of late palatal repair even though the maxillary growth is apparently less interfered, palate should be repaired before age of two years for the fulfillment of surgical objectives.