간의 공간점유성병변에 대한 초음파 검사하 세침흡인세포진

[한글]

초음파검사하 세침흡인세포진은 안전하고 간편하며 진단적 가치도 인정되어 임상에서 널리 이용되고 있다. 특히 심부에 있는 비교적 작은 크기의 병변에 대해서도 세침을 사용한 천자가 용이하게 되어 간의 공간점유성병변의 진단에 널리 이용되고 있다. 저자는 간의 공간 점유성병변의 초음파검사하 세침흡인세포진의 진단적 유용성을 알아보기 위하여 1985년 5월부터 1985년 9월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원 내과에 입원하여 초음파검사나 동위원소 간주사상 공간점유성병변이 있었던 41예를 대상으로 초음파검사하 세침흡인세포진을 시행하여 최종진단과 세침흡인세포진 결과 및 초음파진단을 비교 검토하였고 병변의 크기에 따른 세침흡인세포진의 진단율을 비교하였으며, 합병증을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상환자 41예의 최종진단은 간세포암 31예, 전이성 간암 3예, 간농양 7예였다.

2. 간세포암 31예의 세침흡인세포진 결과는 악성세포 양성이 27예(87.1%), 음성이 4예였는데, 세포진 양성인 27예중 20예에서는 간암세포를, 7예에서는 미분류 암세포를 관찰할 수 있었다.

전이성 간암 3예에서는 2예에서 선암세포를 확인할 수 있었고 간농양 7예에서는 전 예에서 세포진이 음성이었으며 농을 흡인할 수 있었다.

3. 간세포암 31예의 초음파 영상진단은 원발성 간암 28예, 전이성 간암 2예 및 간농양 1예였고 전이성 간암 3예의 초음파 영상진단은 전이성 간암 1예, 원발성 간암 2예였으며, 간농양 7예에서는 간농양 6예, 원발성 간암 1예였다.

4. 세침흡인세포진으로 진단이 가능하였던 경우는 크기에 따라 5㎝미만이었던 1예중 1예, 5㎝이상 10㎝미만이었던 25예중 20예(80.0%), 10㎝이상이었던 15예 전 예로서 유의한 차이는 없었으나 병변의 크기가 큰 경우, 세침흡인세포진의 진단율이 높은 경향을 보였다.

5. 세침흡인세포진의 조기합병증은 대상환자 41예중 1예(2.4%)에서 경미한 발열이 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 초음파검사하 세침흡인세포진은 간의 공간점유성병변의 감별진단에 안전하고 유용한 검사방법으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Fine needle aspiration cytology with ultrasound guidance is widely used in the evaluation of space occupying lesions of the liver even in deep seated, small lesions because of its relative safety, simplicity, and high diagnostic accuracy.

Fine needle aspiration cytology with ultrasound guidance was performed to evaluate its diagnostic value in 41 patients with space occupying lesions of the liver at Department of Internal Medicine, Severance Hospital, Yonsei University from May 1985 to September 1985.

1. The final diagnoses of 41 patients were primary hepatoma in 31 patients, metastatic cancer of liver in 3 patients, and liver abscess in 7 patients.

2. The results of fine needle aspiration cytology were as follows; Of the 31 patients with primary hepatoma, fine needle aspiration cytology was positive in 27 patients (87.1%) and negative in 4 patients(12.9%). Of the 27 cytology positive patients, hepatocellula carinoma was confirmed in 20 patients and malignant cells in 7 patients. Of the 3 patients with metastatic cancer of liver, adenocarcinoma was confirmed in 2 patients. Of the 7 patients with liver abscess, fine needle aspiration cytology was negative and pus was aspirated in all patients.

3. Of the 31 patients with primary hepatoma, the ultrasound diagnosis was primary hepatoma in 28 patients, metastatic cancer of liver in 2 patients and live abscess in one patient. Of the 3 patients with metastatic cancer of liver, the ultrasound diagnosis was metastatic cancer of liver in one patient, and primary hepatoma in 2 patients. Of the 7 patients with liver abscess, the ultrasound diagnosis was liver abscess in 6 patients, and primary hepatoma in one patient.

4. There was a tendency that the larger the lesion, the higher the diagnostic value although there was no significant correltion between the size of the lesion and the result of fine needle aspiration cytology.

5. there were no serious complications of fine needle aspiration except mild fever in one of the 41 patients(2.4%).