간경변증에 있어서 초음파검사상 문맥의 크기와 간정맥계압의 상관관계에 관한 연구

[한글]

문맥압을 측정하는 방법에는 간정맥계압, 비장수내압(脾藏髓內壓), 제대정맥압 및 개복에 의한 직접적인 문맥압의 측정등이 있다. 이러한 관혈적인 방법은 조작이 복잡하며 출혈등의 위험이 있어 임상적으로 별로 이용되지 못하고 있다.

최근 초음파검사가 임상적으로 여러방면에서 유용하게 응용되고 있으며 문맥고혈압의 진단에도, 비관혈적인 방법으로 흔히 이용되어, 만성간질환이 의심되는 모든 환자에서 선별검사로서 이용될 수 있다. 그러나 초음파검사에 의한 문맥고혈압의 진단에 중요한 문맥이나 비장정맥의 크기에 대한 연구가 많지 않고 또 이를 이용한 문맥고혈압에 대한 진단율에 대해서도 보고자마다 상이한 점이 있다.

이에 저자는 초음파검사에서 측정되는 문맥과 비장정맥의 크기에 대한 범위를 정하고, 문맥압과 비장정맥 및 문맥의 크기와의 관계를 알아봄과 동시에, 이를 이용한 문맥고혈압의 진단율을 조사하고자 다음과 같은 관찰을 시행하였다. 본 관찰의 대상으로는 연세의대 내과에 입원하여 이학적소견, 간기능검사, 초음파검사, 간주사, 복강경 및 간생검 소견상 간경변증으로 진단된 29예와 대조군으로 병력, 이학적소견, 간기능검사상 간질환이 없는 14예를 대상으로 하였다. 복부 초음파검사는 real time 초음파검사기를 사용하였고 간정맥계압을 측정하여,비장정맥 및 문맥의 크기의 변화와 간정맥계압과의 관계를 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군 14예에서 간정맥계압은 모두 5mmHg 이하로 평균 2.1±1.03 mmHg이었으며 비장정맥의 크기는 흡기시 0.49±0.166 cm, 호기시 0.375±0.127 cm이었고 문맥의 크기는 흡기시 0.79±0.209 cm, 호기시 0.67±0.181 cm 이었다. 따라서 비장정맥 및 문맥의 정상상계(평균± 2표준편차)에서 본 결과 비장정맥은 흡기시 0.8 cm, 호기시 0.6 cm이었고 문맥은 흡기시 1.2 cm, 호기시 1.0 cm의 곁과를 얻었다.

2. 간경변증군 29예에서 간정맥계압은 2∼30 mmHg (평균 13.4 ±7.80)의 분포를 보였으며 비장정맥의 크기는 흡기시 0.6 ∼1.3 cnn (평균 1.04±0.233), 호기시 0.4∼ 1.3 cm (평균 0.96±0.281)이었으며 문맥은 흡기시 0.8∼ 2.0 cm (평균 1. 03±0.220), 호기시 0.8∼ 1.8cm (평균 1.21 ± 0.231) 이었다.

3. 대조군 및 간경변증군에서 호흡에 따른 비장정맥 및 문맥의 크기의 변화를 보면, 정상 문맥압을 보인 군에 비해 높은 간정맥계압을 보인 군에서 정맥의 크기가 호흡에 따라 변하지 않는 율이 높았다.

4. 비장정맥 및 문맥의 크기와 간정맥계압에 따른 초음파검사상 진단율을 보면, sensitivity는 70.8∼91.7%, specificity는 73.7∼89.5%. Positive predictability는 80.8 ∼ 89.5%, negative predictability는 70.8∼ 88.9 %를 보였다.

5. 비장정맥 및 문맥의 크기와 간정맥계압간의 상호관계를 보면, 대조군 및 간경변증군에서 모두 상관계수가 0.5 이하로 정맥들의 크기와 압력과의 비례관계는 관찰할 수 없었다.

6. 식도정맥류와 비종대의 정도를 분류하여 간정맥계압과 비장정맥 및 문맥의 크기를 비교한 결과, 모든 군에서 상관계수가 0.5 이하의 결과를 보여 일정한 상관관계나 차이는 발견할 수 없었다.

[영문]

Diagnosis of portal hypertension can be made clinically by observing the esophageal varices, splenomegaly and/or ascites, but it is impossible in case without such clinical finding . For the measurement of portal pressure, wedged hepatic venous pressure, splenic pulp pressure , umblical vein pressure, mesentic vein pressure and direct punture of portal vein at laparotomy have been used 1 but these methods have not been frequently applied because their procedures are complicated and risky.

After introduction of ultrasound in the field of clinical medicine, the portal venous system is easily visualized and the diagnosis of portal hypertension has been made by observing the portal venous system without difficulty. But the normal size of portal and splenic veins which are very Important diagnostic criteria in ultrasound examination are not clearly defined and the diagnostic rate by the size of portal and splenic veins are reported by several authors with variable results .

In this study we measured the diameter of splenic and portal vein with react ice ultrasonography in inspiratory and inspiratory phase and checked the wedged hepatic venous pressure in 29 patients with liver cirrhosis and 14 person without liver disease for control to see the normal range of diameter of vessels and the relationship between portal pressure and size of vessels.

2. The means of the diameter of splenic and portal vein of 29 patients with liver cirrhosis in inspiration were 1.04±0.233cm and 1.30±0.220cm and expiration 0.9±0.281 and 1.21±0.231cm respectively. The mean wedged hepatic venous pressure in patients group was 14.0±8,19mmHg.

3. The upper criteria of normal diameter (mean±2SD) of splenic vein were 0.8cm in inspiration and 0.6cm in expiration and of portal veil 1.2cm in inspiration and 1.0cm in expiration. The splenic vein was within normal criteria in 13 out of 14 normal persons in inspiration and expiration. The portal vein was in normal criteria in all in inspiration and in 13 in expiration.

4. In liver cirrhosis the wedged hepatic venous pressure was high (over 5mmng) in 24 cases and within normal limits in 5 cases. The size of splenic vein was larger than normal criteria in 2 cases from 5 with normal wedged hepatic venous pressure in inspiration and expiration and in 19 cases from 24 with high wedged hepatic venous pressure in inspiration and 22 cases in expiration. The size of portal vein was larger than normal criteria in 2 cases from 5 with normal wedged hepatic venous pressure in inspiration and 4 in expiration, and 17 cases from 24 with high wedged hepatic venous pressure in inspiration, and 21 cases in expiration.

5. The diagnostic efficacy of size of vessels on ultrasonography for portal hypertension was as follows . The sensitivity of splenic vein wag 79.2% in inspiratory phase and 91.7% in expiratory phase and that of portal vein was 70.8% in inspiratory phase and 87.5% in expitatory phase. The specificity of splenic vein was 84.2% in inspiratory and expiratory phase and that of portal vein was 89.5% in inspiratory phase and 73.7% in expiratory phase. The positive predictability of splenic vein was 86.4% in inspiratory phase and 88.0% in expiratory phase and that of portal vein was 89.5% in Inspiratory phase and 80.8% in expiratory phase. The negative .predictability of splenic vein was 76.2% in inspiratory phase and 88.9% inexpiratory phase and that of portal vein was 70.5% in inspiratory phase and 83.4% in expiratory phase .

6. The correlation coefficiencies between wedged hepatic venous pressure and the diameter of splenic and portal vein in control and diseased group were under 0.5, but in total the correlation coefficiencies were near 0.5. There was no difference in relationship between wedged hepatic venous pressure and sizes of veins according to degree of splenomegaly and esophageal varices.