제주도의 익상편에 관한 연구

[한글]

익상편은 여러나라에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 안질환이나 직 그 윈인이 확실하지 않은채 많은 가설-종양설, 염증설, 감염설, 유전설등이 발표되고 있지만 환경에 따른 외부로 부터의 자극으로 인해 익상편이 유발된다는 사회의학적 견해가 지배적이다. 익상편은 지역적으로 많은 차이가 있으나 주로 적도를 중심으로 북위37°에서 남위 37°사이에 위치한 지역중 강풍, 고온, 다습 혹은 먼지가 많은 생활 조건하에서 많이 발생한다. 발생빈도는 이러한 기후상태에 노출되는 기간에 따라 다르며 실내에서 일을 하는 사람보다는 옥외에서 일을 하는 사람에게서 빈도가 높고, 여자보다는 남자에게서 약2배 많다고 하나, 지역에 따라서는 남·녀비가 같은 곳도 있다.

제주도는 북위33°에서 33° 30'에 위치하고 있으며 바람이 많고, 고은다습한 지역이다.

(Direeted by Prof. Ouk Choi, M.D.)

Pterygium is said to be a cammon disease in many countries. The etiology of pterygium has given rise to much discussion: anatomic, neoplastic, inflammatory and degenerative theories has been proposed but its geographical incidence makes it almost necessary to assume that environmental irritation must have something to do with its development. It is generally thought that the pterygium is provoked by irritating substances entering the eye. This may be true, but what that substance is remains obscure.

It is a condition found chiefly in the sunny, hot, dusty regions of the world, mostly between the lattitudes of 37° north and south of the equator. The incidence also varies with the amount of exposure to these climatic conditions. It is thus

most common in workers out-of-doors and therefore more among men then women (at least 2 to 1) except in localities where the exposure of the two sexes is equal.

Che-Ju Island is located approximate]y between 33° and 33°30′ north latitudes. The climatic conditions of this island is characterized by sunny, high temperature, high winds and humid areas.

We have observed that the inhabitants of the north coast of Che-Ju Island, are frequently affected with pterygia, and the 112 eases of clinical pterygia among 969 adult out-patients in the Department of Ophthalmology, Lazarus Hospital in Che-Ju City from August 1. 1976 to April 30. 1977 were evaluated statistically. The incidence of pterygium evaluated in Lazarus Eye Clinic was

remarkerbly high (11.56%) as compared with other reports.