한국인 산모의 바이러스성 간염항원 (HBs antigen)의 수직 감염 상황에 관하여

혈청학적 검사를 위한 가검혈액은 출산직전 산모의 말초혈액과 출생직후의 태반 제대혈액에서 혈청을 분리하여 사용하였다.

각 혈청의 HBs 항원 및 HBs. 항체의 판정은 Reverse Passive Hemagglutination 방법을 사용하였으며 HBs 항원이 양성으로 판정된 신생아는 생후 4∼7개월의 추적검사를 실시하여 HBs 항체의 변동을 관찰하였다.

결과를 요약하면 산모의 HBs 항원 양성율은 7.1%였으며, HBs 항원 보균 산모로부터 출생한 신생아의 항원 양성율은 37%나 되었다. 그리고 신생아의 양성율은 산모의 항원 역가의 정도와는 연관이 없었다.

이들 항원 양성 신생아의 추후 6개월내의 항원 역가는 8명중 4명은 그 역가가 증가되었으며, 2명은 본래의 역가가 지속되었고, 나머지 2명은 음성으로 전환되었다.

한편, 항원 양성 산모에서 태어났으나 출생시 항원 음성인 신생아의 항원성 변화를 추적조사한 결과, 7개월 이내에 21명중 3명이 양성으로 적환되어 약 14.3%의 출생후 횡적감염 현상이 있음을 밝혔다.

그리고 이들 항원 양성 신생아의 임상 증상으로는 8명중 5명이 신생아 황달을 인정할 수 있었으며, 기타 간기능 검사 및 이학적 소견상 간염의 임상적 증상은 없었다.

[영문]

More than 350 cases of mother and their new born babies were studied. The blood samples of mothers were taken by. collecting peripheral blood before the delivery .

Placental cord sera were collecte by taking blood from one of the umblicaL veins at the time of delivery.

Microtitration methods employing reverse hemagglutination test were used throughout the test by using antigen and antibody coated chicken erythrocytes.

1) Percent of HBs antigne positive mother was 7.1%.

2) Percent of HBs antigen positive babies from the HBs antigen positive mother was 29.5%. (1/353 for HBs Ag.(+) baby/negative mother, 2/353 for HBs Ab(+)/negative mother)

3) Once the mother was identified as antigen positive, the incidence of vertical transmission was not correlated with the extent of their titer.

4) Five out of eight antigen positive babies were found to rspersistance antigen carrier for the study period (6 months).

5) Among these, 4 cases were found to have increased titer than that found at the time of birth.

6) A11 of the babies born with HBs Ag did not show any clinical sign of hepatitis for the study period.(7 months).