국민학교 아동들의 건강행위에 영향을 미치는 제변인 분석 : 대구지역을 중심으로

[한글]

이 연구는 국민학교 아동들의 건강행위에 영향을 미치는 여러 가지 변인을 확인하고 그 관계를 분석함으로써 국민학교 보건교육의 계획에 기여함을 목적으로 한다.

이 연구를 진행하기 위해 선행연구로 건강에 대한 관심도, 건강행위의 두가지 측면에서 검토하였다. 연구자료는 대구지역 국민학교 아동 420명을 표본 추출하여 본 연구자가 작성한 설문지를 사용하여 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS를 이용하여 변인간의 유의한 차이 또는 상관관계를 규명하기 위하여 One-way AN0VA, t-test 및 Pearson correlation coefficient를 산출하였다.

1. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 건강행위 실천도와의 관계를 보면 성별(t=2.55, P<0.05), 생활정도 (F=7.943, P<0.001), 아버지 교육정도 (F=6.402, P<0.001), 어머니 교육정도 (F=8.963, P<0.001), 성적 (F=8.512, P<0.001), 질병발생시 가정에서의 태도 (F=11.493, P<0.001), 주거형태 (F=2.942, P<0.05), 독방 사용여부(t=4.19, P<0.001)등에 있어서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2. 영역별 건강행위 실천에 대한 정도는 5점척도에 의해서 개인위생 및 일상생활습관이 3.93, 전염병관리 4.30, 사고예방 4.09, 정신건강 3.58로 정신위생 영역이 가장 낮고 전염병관리 영역이 가장 높게 나타났다.

3. 건강행위 실천에 대한 영역간에는 모두 정상관관계를 보였고 모든 영역에 높은 상관관계를 나타냈다.

4. 건강지식과 건강행위 실천도간에는 상관이 적은것으로 나타났다.

5. 건강에 대한 관심도와 건강 행위 실천도와의 상관관계는 통계적으로 유의 하였다. 따라서 건강에 대한 관심이 높으면 높을수록 건강행위 실천도가 높았다.

6. 건강상태와 건강행위 실천도와는 상관이 없는것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과와 고찰을 통하여 볼때 건강행위에 대한 다양하고 전문적인 연구가 필요하다고 보며 특히 건강지식이 건강 행위 실천에 영향을 줄 수 있는 교육적인 방법이 모색되어야 하겠으며 양호교사는 담임교사와 협력하여 보다 바람직한 건강행위를 실천할 수 있도록 하여야 겠다.

[영문]

This study aims to analyze the factors concerning children's health behavior and investigate the relationships among them. The subjects in this study consists of 420 sixth graders, living in Taegu. A questionnaire was administered to collect the data for the study. One way ANOVA, t-test, and Pearson correlation coefficient were used to find out the significant differences and relationships among the factors.

The results of this study are as follows.

The health behavior practice showed significant differences according to sex(t=2.55, p<0.05), economic status(F=7.943, p<0.001), years of schooling on the part mother(F=8.963, p<0.001), years of schooling on the part of father(F=6.402, p<0.001), self-estimation of academic achievement(F=8.512, p<0.001), attitude toward disease in the family(F=ll.493, p<0.001), housing status(F=2.942, p<0.05), and room-sharing(t=4.19, p<0.001).

The degree of health behavior practice for personal hygiene and life style, communicable disease control, prevention of accidents, and mental hygiene was respectively 3.93, 4.30, 4.09, 3.58 in the five scale ratings.

Next, in the correlation, there was little correlation between health knowledge and health behavior, But correlation between health concern and health behavior practice was statistically significant; that is health behavior practice was proportionate to the health concern. The health state and health behavior practice were not correlated.

In conclusion, educational efforts should be provided so that health knowledge can significantly contribute to the health behavior practice. Second, health education should be given directly by the professional school nurses. And last, diverse, specific, and intensive studies on health behavior practice are required.